Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2009, 06:28 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 9,859
Default NI komplete kontakt library location?

Hi,

The installer for NI Komplete SNAFU and even with the Leopard installer patch it won't install the library disks (well it doesn't give the option to select the location to save the files, its just tries to install on the system drive and says finished after 30 seconds)

So i'm going to have to copy them manually into the right location. i have a folder for the library and each instrument has its own folder! but i don't know where exactly the library should install? if it has its own folder inside the Kontakt folder or inside the presets folder are wherever.

So if someone can tell me exactly where the library resides in the kontakt folder and the folder name etc!!

Been at this for 3 hours already

This might just be the biggest mistake of my life

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2009, 06:48 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 574
Default Re: NI komplete kontakt library location?

I´ve installed the Kontakt Library on an external volume in a folder "Kontakt Library"

in Kontakt you can choose which files are searched at startup ("options"-menu right near the disk-icon in the upper plugin-window), there you can drag your library-folder and also other folders you want to use (f.e. exs24 library...)

then make a database rebuild (in the upper left plugin window under "Database", that will last a while), so that Kontakt knows where all the samples reside
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD, Logic X, DP 7, OSX 10.8.5
MacBook Pro Retina - PT11
www.perfectzeromusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2009, 08:24 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 9,859
Default Re: NI komplete kontakt library location?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonwurm View Post
I´ve installed the Kontakt Library on an external volume in a folder "Kontakt Library"

in Kontakt you can choose which files are searched at startup ("options"-menu right near the disk-icon in the upper plugin-window), there you can drag your library-folder and also other folders you want to use (f.e. exs24 library...)

then make a database rebuild (in the upper left plugin window under "Database", that will last a while), so that Kontakt knows where all the samples reside
Thanks, i think i'm slowly getting there! each disk is taking 30-40 minutes better be worth it

I've never tried Kontakt, and structure is tooooooo slow to browse the library! see be interesting to try it.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2009, 08:31 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 574
Default Re: NI komplete kontakt library location?

I´ve working with it since years within logic and there it has always worked quite good

in PT since Kontakt 3.5 it works good, too - at least with my system, performance has become better, too

it´s a mighty peace of software - and imports nearly everything, f.e. my exs24 library and my old SampleCell library without any problems

hope it will work for you !!
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD, Logic X, DP 7, OSX 10.8.5
MacBook Pro Retina - PT11
www.perfectzeromusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2009, 08:36 AM
relaxo relaxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,520
Default Re: NI komplete kontakt library location?

I work with all of my samples, including Komplete 5, on a separate drive from my boot drive, which is backed-up with Time Machine. That way, my boot drive is as small as possible, so if the boot blows, i can restore from Time Machine in 1.5 hours. My new boot will be IDENTICAL in every way. (It works. I just had a Mac Mini drive die. T.M. worked as claimed.) I have T.M. on six Macs. Keeping samples on a separate drives also makes clean system instals and DAW rebuilding a lot quicker, especially if your samples collection is 100GB+ and especially 1TB+.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2009, 08:54 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 9,859
Default Re: NI komplete kontakt library location?

Hi,

Just one more question about the library!

Disks 5/6/7/8 have some of the piano samples on and again the installers are stuffed so i have to copy manually to the drive. do these samples folders just go into the Akoustic Piano folder?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2009, 09:11 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,060
Default Re: NI komplete kontakt library location?

Chris,

They should go into their own folders by default. You'll like it a lot. It works great for me.
Scotty
__________________
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
"Hey Moe, Hey Moe..."
"I'm tryin' to think but nuthin' happens!" nyuk, nyuk, nyuk!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-11-2009, 11:22 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 9,859
Default Re: NI komplete kontakt library location?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Goldberg View Post

They should go into their own folders by default.
Yes they should

But the Leopard patch fixer didn't work on the disks 3/4/5/6/7/8 so i'm having to copy everything manually.

one disk wont even show on my Mac, i'm having to load it on my PC then copy it over!

Chris, eek eek nyuk nyuk nyuk
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-11-2009, 02:31 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 9,859
Default Re: NI komplete kontakt library location?

Well, 9 hours of struggling to get all the DVD's to install and authorized
The installer is absolute xxxx a total joke.

Akoustik piano is missing all files

Battery is missing all files

Battery makes PT freeze and i have to force quit

And yes i have downloaded all latest versions using service centre

__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-11-2009, 02:41 PM
relaxo relaxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,520
Default Re: NI komplete kontakt library location?

go to very top of battery window and select "options" under the "file" button

set the final folder in the "factory content path" to "Battery 3 Library"

same sort of procedure with Akoustik piani I think
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where is the User library default location bear0328 Pro Tools 11 Discussion 4 05-01-2014 01:19 PM
Komplete 8/Kontakt 5, plus more officially announced! nst7 Virtual Instruments 3 08-19-2011 12:42 PM
Structure Library Location jbr Virtual Instruments 2 08-27-2010 01:18 AM
structure LE library location Mr.O Virtual Instruments 3 09-06-2009 02:19 PM
Best sample library location? RpwBass Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 01-10-2002 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com