Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2009, 02:37 PM
Espen_80 Espen_80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Question Mbox 2 Pro, distorted output signal

Hi!

I'm having trouble with a recently bought Mbox 2 Pro. Unpacked it today.

Even when it's not connected to my PC (used standalone), I get distorted / crackling sound from the outputs (Mon Out, Line Out 1-4, Headphones A & B, have not tested Line Out 5-6). It's not a distorted signal all over the frequency range, but I am hearing quite a lot of pops an crackles mixed with the signal.

I've used different input sources, all of them giving the same result:

* Keyboard, TS jacks connected to DI inputs
* AKG C414, Shure 58, connected to XLR inputs
* Sony MP3 player, connected to DI inputs

The Input Peak LEDs indicates good signal. The amount of distortion is not affected by the amount of gain (at least not until the signal peaks high). I've also tried using the pad switches.

I've tested my monitors, cables, input sources etc. with an Echo AudioFire 8, everything works perfectly.

Any ideas? Faulty hardware? Contact Technical Support for an RA?

Best regards,

Espen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2009, 07:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,267
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro, distorted output signal

I would try trashing prefs(which fixes lots of odd behavior). What happens if you play the keyboard with the MIX knob turned all the way to DIRECT with Pro Tools NOT open?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2009, 04:40 AM
Espen_80 Espen_80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro, distorted output signal

The Mbox 2 Pro doesn't have a Mix-knob, Mbox 2 has.

I've already tried trashing the prefs, also installed the software on two different computers. Same result. If I use the Mbox as audio output from Windows, this signal gets distorted as well (Windows Media Player etc.).

Therefore I disconnected the Mbox, trying to get a nice and clean signal through it when used standalone as an analog mic/signal preamp, without possibility for having Firewire and/or Windows-issues.

So far, I'm stuck.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2009, 05:10 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,456
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro, distorted output signal

Possible things to check:

Firewire connection issues - what are your system specs?
Or, firewire cable problems.

Another prob could be issues with the converters.

Best you post your system specs!
__________________
002R BLA mod, PT LE 8.0.1, MP Toolkit 2,
Intel Quad, 4GB Ram,
System 500GB, Audio 500, Samples 500 SATA, Backup 1TB, Win XP SP3
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 10, Win 7 Pro 64, Asus P8Z68-V Pro Gen3, 2600K at 4.6 GHz, 16 GB Ram, audio PC bundle from scan.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2009, 06:50 AM
Espen_80 Espen_80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro, distorted output signal

How can system specs or firewire cable be an issue when the Mbox 2 Pro is no longer connected to the computer?

First I had it connected to my computer. Got pops and crackles, even in Windows (Windows sounds / Windows Media Player). Then I thought I should try sending a signal straight through the Mbox, isolated from the computer, therefore I disconnected the firewire cable.

Currently, DC Power is connected (included from Digidesign), monitors are connected, and an input source is connected for testing purpose. Still, I get (the same kind of) pops and crackles. That's why I'm about to conclude with faulty hardware.


Anyway, here is my system specs:

Asus P5K-Premium Motherboard
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 2.4 GHz
4GB Corsair DDR2 PC2-6400 RAM
Geforce 9500 GT GPU
Onboard OHCI compliant firewire chipset
Western Digital Raptor 73,4GB System drive
Western Digital Raptor 150GB Audio drive
Seagate 1TB storage drive
Samsung 2x500GB (Raid 0) storage drive


I haven't purchased a "Digidesign qualified Firewire card" yet, since my onboard FW chipset works perfectly with an Echo AudioFire 8. But for now I'm not too concerned about this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2009, 12:56 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,326
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro, distorted output signal

This definitely sounds like it's defective. You should contact tech support by phone for information on getting it serviced.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2009, 01:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,267
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro, distorted output signal

BTW, Pretty sure you should only use the wall wart supply IF the Mbox 2 PRO is connected to the tiny 4 pin firewire port. The 6 pin port carries power(don't power from BOTH a 6 pin port AND the wall wart)
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-11-2009, 03:14 PM
Espen_80 Espen_80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mbox 2 Pro, distorted output signal

Ok!

I thank you all for quick answers and trying to help me out. I will contact tech support.

Albee: Just for reference regarding your last post. The Mbox Pro 2 Setup Guide states that "Though external power is not always required, you should use external power if your 1394 bus is unable to provide enough power, or if you need to conserve battery power in a portable computer. ... The Mbox 2 Pro can be powered solely through its 1394 connection to your computer, or using an external power supply".

So I reckon you cannot damage the Mbox by having both DC Power and a 6-pin firewire connection at the same time. Probably, when DC Power is connected, no power is drawn from the firewire cable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBOX Mini 3 Distorted Output coopere905 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-15-2012 12:51 AM
How Do You Monitor Prootools Output and not The Dry Signal Into Mbox 3? hupcapstudios Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 06-04-2011 10:04 AM
Mbox Mini Distorted output problem paddy303 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-27-2009 01:45 PM
input / output signal problems on mbox darren weeks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-28-2007 04:59 PM
Distorted signal Mbox SpiralFern 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-11-2003 08:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com