Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2009, 09:16 AM
tabmanmatt tabmanmatt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 23
Default Pro Tools 8 specs....

Sorry for the redundancy....but I am looking to upgrade to Pro Tools 8 on a Mac. It's a G5 w/ a 2GHz processor and 3gig RAM. To get the most out of 8, I'm pretty sure I have to update my computer to at least a Quad. If people could give some recommendations that would be awesome.

Also I know there's probably a thread dedicated to this topic. If someone could direct me to it, that'd be great.

Thanks in advance!

--Matt
__________________
5th Floor Recording Co.
Milwaukee WI
www.5thfloorrecording.com

matt@5thfloorrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2009, 02:49 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 2,188
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 specs....

uh man... you really need to search there is so much you must know.. in short - if you have HD system and PCI cards you need to swap the cards to PCIe and it costs $$$$ or you must get an PCI chassis that has PCIe host card that you can put in your new computer as Quads or newer macs have all PCIe slots instead of PCI. That costs $$$$ too. Read about the problems and happy stories people are having with the new machines before you do anything. There are many topics, one is right next to yours http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=249698

PS I'm happy with my G5 2.0 and PT8 but I am not that much into RTAS or virtual instruments either.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2009, 03:06 PM
Kenny Gioia's Avatar
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 2,843
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 specs....

FWIW, I'm using a Mac G5 2.0 with 5.5 Gig of Ram and it works just fine.

PT8 in and of itself doesn't tax your computer much more than 7 did.

Getting a new computer at this point is almost like starting over if you're still using PCI cards.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac Specs for Pro Tools 11 napkip03 Pro Tools 11 Discussion 10 07-19-2013 11:56 PM
specs needed for pro tools 8? ducky44 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-03-2010 09:28 AM
Laptop specs for Pro-Tools LE 8.0.3 glenpinn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 05-12-2010 09:25 AM
Laptop specs for Pro-Tools 8.0 glenpinn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-12-2010 11:55 AM
Would these specs run Pro Tools Essential smoothly? KyleACounts Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 5 02-17-2010 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com