Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2009, 11:01 AM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 288
Default PT Stuck in Prime for Playback mode

This is happening on an LE system using PT 8cs3 and a Mac Pro 8 core. I posted this in the LE forum but didn't get any responses so I thought I'd try here...

Every once in a while, Pro Tools seems to be getting stuck in Prime for Playback mode. The result is that I can't actually playback the session at all. I can fix this by trashing preferences, but the problem comes back.

Unfortunately, I can't find a way to predictably repro the problem. Has anybody else encountered this?

Is it possible that this is a feature that I'm unknowingly instantiating?

Any help would be appreciated,

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2009, 11:24 AM
ajv205 ajv205 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 151
Default Re: PT Stuck in Prime for Playback mode

its a bug. restart protools.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2009, 11:54 AM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 288
Default Re: PT Stuck in Prime for Playback mode

Unfortunately, restarting Pro Tools doesn't fix the problem. Furthermore, it is session specific. If the bug occurs in one particular session, it will consistently occur ONLY in that session until I delete preferences/volumes.

If I open a different session, playback occurs as expected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2009, 01:59 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,044
Default Re: PT Stuck in Prime for Playback mode

Corrupt session? I've had a few of them over the years. Had to import a track at a time to a new session 'til I found the culprit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2009, 07:29 PM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 288
Default Re: PT Stuck in Prime for Playback mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Corrupt session? I've had a few of them over the years. Had to import a track at a time to a new session 'til I found the culprit.

If this just happened in one session, or more infrequently I'd say yes. But it keeps happening. I think ajv205 is right, it's a bug, I'll send it in to digi.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2009, 08:46 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,760
Default Re: PT Stuck in Prime for Playback mode

you try trashing the prefs?
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2009, 11:33 AM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 288
Default Re: PT Stuck in Prime for Playback mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by dj_grimmace View Post
If the bug occurs in one particular session, it will consistently occur ONLY in that session until I delete preferences/volumes.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
you try trashing the prefs?
If you read just a little farther up the thread my friend, you will see I have . This temporarily fixes the problem, but it recurs in subsequent sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-23-2012, 09:04 AM
ct2222 ct2222 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: 123 Fake Street
Posts: 1
Default Re: PT Stuck in Prime for Playback mode

HOW DO YOU FIX THIS PROBLEM ? Does anybody know the answer? Please answer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prime for Playback/Record keyboard shortcut problem David Hardie Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 10-21-2012 05:47 AM
PT stuck in Prime for Playback mode dj_grimmace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-19-2009 09:13 PM
7.1 Gets Stuck in Scrub Mode deanguidry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-12-2008 09:54 AM
Stuck in PIO mode. stevegrisham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-27-2004 03:43 PM
USD is stuck in Generate Mode!!!! Help!!! pnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-17-2002 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com