Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2009, 04:37 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Thumbs up UPDATED:: AIR Patchbay

Do you want access to thousands of patches for your AIR instruments and plug-ins? The AIR Patch-bay is a public ftp for anyone to share their patches and to try out new ones from users around the world. It's simple to use, find out more here...

http://blogspot.us1.list-manage.com/track/click?u=d9dbbe046af2c4c785475a28b&id=3080ac2c1c&e= a65eaabf58
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2009, 04:42 PM
StinkyStan StinkyStan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 123
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

Cool idea!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2009, 09:26 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,809
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

Yeah this is really a great idea.

One suggestion, perhaps we should come up with a standardized naming convention for the folders containing user created patches. I notice that there are some folders with full name containing patches inside. May I suggest going with this method, followed by the date they were added?

So I guess something like:

Sardi - Hybrid Patches 16.07.09

The inside that folder you can be as descriptive as you like in terms of separating the patches into categories. Bass/Pads/Leads etc etc.

I think it would be good from an organizational point of view. Especially when you start to get a big database of patches over time.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2009, 02:05 AM
M_S_D M_S_D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 65
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

Just had a quick look, now that is a good idea!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2009, 02:33 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

Sardi good idea, contributors please note.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2009, 03:30 AM
ankely ankely is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Over The Hills and Far Away...
Posts: 359
Thumbs up Re: AIR Patchbay

Russ, you Rock !!!

So many helpful things you have brought to the table.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9, MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.6.8 4GB/Ram, 7200RPM 750GB Internal HD, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Digidesign Mbox 2.

It is what it is...

ScrewMakerMusic
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2009, 05:35 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankely View Post
Russ, you Rock !!!

So many helpful things you have brought to the table.
Ah thanks, although not according to some... http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...248188&page=10

Oh well who was it Lincoln who said about pleasing all the people...
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-16-2009, 05:58 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,159
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

Okay. I have a dumb question. Where do we save the files on our computers so that Xpand, or Hybrid, etc, can find them? I can't find the factory set...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2009, 04:00 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,504
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Okay. I have a dumb question. Where do we save the files on our computers so that Xpand, or Hybrid, etc, can find them? I can't find the factory set...
system drive/library/app suport/digidesign/plugin presets

There you will find all the presets folders for every plugin.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2009, 05:09 AM
drummer9 drummer9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 86
Default Re: AIR Patchbay

This is a terrific idea!

I'm a bit new to FTP -On my Mac I tried Finder-Go-Connect to Server - typed in address but it would not connect. Anyone have a link to a tutorial on configuring FTP server or have any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Patchbay Nightworker General Discussion 2 08-23-2012 04:49 PM
Help with patchbay Please spurboxer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-21-2006 08:32 AM
patchbay? vx2kfilmer ICON & C|24 5 10-30-2004 12:22 PM
to patchbay or not to patchbay (micpres) Camilo Orozco Tips & Tricks 10 12-07-2001 01:51 AM
TT patchbay, or TRS? blake eat world Tips & Tricks 6 06-15-2001 02:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com