Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2009, 03:32 PM
deejay414 deejay414 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Wisconsin (Midwest USA)
Posts: 1
Default How to Activate the Click/Metronome in Pro Tools 8

I just recently purchased Pro-Tools 8 and been having problems with the Click/Metronome Countoff when I'm recording either a MIDI or Audio track. Does anyone know how I can activate this? It gets pretty hard using a non-sound countoff or trying to watch the beat/measure count when I'm recording.

Thanks

Deejay414
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2009, 08:36 PM
ddwhitney ddwhitney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 265
Default Re: How to Activate the Click/Metronome in Pro Tools 8

pg 349 and 350 of the reference manual...
Pro Tools provides options and controls for driving
a click. The following steps are for configuring
and enabling a click using the DigiRack
Click plug-in or MIDI.
To configure click options:
1 Open the Click/Countoff Options dialog by
doing one of the following:
• Choose Setup > Click/Countoff.
– or –
• Double-click the Metronome button in the
Transport window.
2 In the Click/Countoff Options dialog, do one
of the following:
• If using the TL Metro or DigiRack Click
plug-in, select None in the Output pop-up
menu.
– or –
• If playing a click using MIDI, select the port
number (device) and channel for the click
from the Output pop-up menu.


3 Specify the note, velocity, and duration for the
accented and unaccented notes.
When listening to the click in your Pro Tools
sessions, the accented note sounds on the first
beat of each measure and the unaccented note
sounds on the remaining beats.
4 Select whether the click is heard During Play
and Record, or Only During Record, or Only During
Countoff.
5 If using a countoff, specify the number of Bars
to be counted off. To hear the countoff only
when recording, select that option.
6 Click OK.

There is a button on the transport you need to activate
__________________
Digidesign 003R+PTLE 8.0.4 DV Toolkit 2, ASUS P5Q Pro P45, CPU INTEL Q6600 2.40G, CORSAIR DOMINATOR 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DR2 1066 (PC2 8500) ATI Radeon™ X1550 DIAMOND Stealth PCIe 1 Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA Hard Drive (Root/Sys) 1 Seagate Barracuda 500GB SATA Hard Drive (Audio/Video) 1 PPA 80GB 1394 Firewire Oxford 911 PYRO PCI64R2 3 Port Firewire Card (PCIe) Antec 300 case. PSU ROSEWILL RP600V2-S-SL 600W,
Windows 7 64 bit.

Last edited by ddwhitney; 07-10-2009 at 08:37 PM. Reason: hit reply too soon :(
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2009, 10:28 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,562
Default Re: How to Activate the Click/Metronome in Pro Tools 8

+1 for the trusty manual.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.1 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2010, 06:11 AM
khushalbhadra khushalbhadra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: India
Posts: 26
Default Re: How to Activate the Click/Metronome in Pro Tools 8

Well using Pro-Tools 8 LE with Windows XP and not able to activate it either. I do not have a midi option right now. How can I activate the Metronome as well as the click track.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2010, 04:51 AM
bewl bewl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 14
Default Re: How to Activate the Click/Metronome in Pro Tools 8

right click on an empty spot on your tools section and select midi controls.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
click to activate recording in Pro Tools 3.10 ozzomorales Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 10-10-2012 08:01 PM
Metronome (Click) Sounds nomatik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 02-11-2007 10:26 PM
Can u use click or metronome with low latancy on? idolizetravis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-14-2005 01:54 PM
Click Track (Metronome) jamestherouxband 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-05-2002 06:45 PM
how to enable metronome click rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-10-2001 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com