Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2009, 10:18 AM
Labze Labze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default Mbox 2 ASIO problem

Hello

First of all sorry if this is posted wrong place, i have no clue where else to post it.

Okay, so my problem is i recently reformatted my computer, and reinstalled my programs. I use my mbox together with FL Studio, and winamp to listen to music, it used to work without a problem.

So after the reformat i installed the Asio / Wave driver 7.4, i got the lights in my mbox and i can play my keyboard through it, but no program can detect the mbox, only FL Studio, and when i chose the asio driver there it says "Error while creating ASIO Driver" "Not enough ASIO output channels available. At least 2 channels are needed"

I have reinstalled the driver several times, tried to use the MME software to disable all expect winamp or FL Studio, but i keep getting the error in FL Studio, and winamp cant see it.

What can be wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:45 PM
Labze Labze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: Mbox 2 ASIO problem

Nobody that can help?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2009, 08:26 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,150
Default Re: Mbox 2 ASIO problem

We need a little more information from you.

What operating system are you using?
Which version of FLStudio?
Do you have Pro Tools installed? If so, there was no need to install the Standalone drivers. Pro Tools installs those drivers when it installs, and installing the standalone drivers on top of that can cause serious problems. Also, unless you have the special driver installed, Winamp does not use the ASIO driver, it uses the Wavedriver.

Here's what I would recommend;
  1. Download and run the Pro Tools uninstaller from this page.
  2. Restart.
  3. Re-install Pro Tools.
  4. Try the ASIO drivers in FLStudio.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops)

Profire2626, MBox Mini, Command8
PT10
OSX = 318 Dverb2.0
EFIX is a scam!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2009, 06:51 AM
Labze Labze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: Mbox 2 ASIO problem

Thanks for the response.

I have not installed pro tools on my system so thats not the issue. I have FL Studio 8 installed.

I have installed both the asio and wave driver, and neither can be seen in winamp, last time it worked without me installing some plugin. And i dont really understand japanese so not sure what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2009, 08:15 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,150
Default Re: Mbox 2 ASIO problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
We need a little more information from you.

What operating system are you using?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops)

Profire2626, MBox Mini, Command8
PT10
OSX = 318 Dverb2.0
EFIX is a scam!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2009, 09:24 AM
Labze Labze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: Mbox 2 ASIO problem

Oops sorry missed that, im using Vista 64bit

Same system as i used before i reformatted, its just strange no matter what i do and how i do it all my channels are being used up by something i have no idea what.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2009, 09:52 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,150
Default Re: Mbox 2 ASIO problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Labze View Post
Oops sorry missed that, im using Vista 64bit
There are no Digidesign drivers that are 64bit, and there is no wavedriver (the one that Winamp would be playing through without the special chinese plugin) for Vista.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Labze View Post
Same system as i used before i reformatted
You must have been using a different operating system before the reformat, because as I mentioned, there are no 64Bit ASIO drivers, and there is no (and has never been) a Wavedriver for Vista. The Wavedriver is only for XP.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops)

Profire2626, MBox Mini, Command8
PT10
OSX = 318 Dverb2.0
EFIX is a scam!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2009, 10:04 AM
Labze Labze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: Mbox 2 ASIO problem

Im absolutely sure i used 64bit before as i have 8GB of RAM in my computer. It worked before without a problem, untill the same day i reformatted. The issue must be somewhere else im sure.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-2009, 10:24 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,150
Default Re: Mbox 2 ASIO problem

I'm not sure how...

Even if you weren't using 64bit, there still is NO WAVEDRIVER for Vista, 32bit or 64bit.

You need the wavedriver for Winamp. It is just not physically possible that you could have been running Winamp through the MBox 2 on Vista anything, let alone 64bit, as there is no driver AT ALL for it under Vista.

The only way you are going to get Winamp to work under Vista anything is to use the ASIO plugin for Winamp.

Now, about the ASIO driver and using it with FLStudio; you might want to try the solution rom this support page.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops)

Profire2626, MBox Mini, Command8
PT10
OSX = 318 Dverb2.0
EFIX is a scam!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2009, 10:37 AM
Labze Labze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: Mbox 2 ASIO problem

Is there a chance any of the older driver versions might have worked with vista 64bit or something?'

Is the lack of compatibility really what causes FL Studio to say "Not enough ASIO output channels available. At least 2 channels are needed"?

I have no trouble selecting the ASIO driver inside FL Studio, but as soon as i do i get the error above, and below the selection it says "Status: Disabled"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-19-2010 01:45 PM
ASIO problem.. i think.. 2ooster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-01-2009 07:15 PM
MBox, Wavelab 4.01 and ASIO Driver Problem GroovehouseRS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-17-2005 12:56 PM
ASIO Problem PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-10-2004 03:06 PM
Mbox & ASIO & Freeware problem hombre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-11-2004 04:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com