Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2009, 01:04 PM
macfreak86 macfreak86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 30
Default can't record enable a track

I'm trying to record in protools and i'm getting this error message:

this track could not be record-enabled because it does not have both an active input and output assigned.

i'm using ptle 8 with a digi 003 rack on a mac pro 1st gen.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2009, 03:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,244
Default Re: can't record enable a track

You need to assign a working input and output for the track. The output is usually your main l&r. The input would be whatever input you wish to record(a single input for a mono track and a pair for a stereo track. Check the manual on I/O setup as there's a lot of info that can help streamline your work flow.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2011, 05:11 PM
brandobean brandobean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 23
Default Re: can't record enable a track

I got this error too and was totally confused. The problemw as that it LOOKED like an output was correctly assigned (to output = Main out) but because I had powered ProTools on once with my interface off, all those inputs were inactive. All I had to do was re-select them in the I/O section and they changed from dimmed out italic, to active.

Confusing I know... it looks like your inputs are set up correctly. But they are inactive.. until you re choose them again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 Audio track will not record enable brethart Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 06-25-2013 05:58 AM
Cant record enable more than one track at a time Aikoaiko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-19-2012 03:55 PM
When I enable a track to record and then hit 'play' the track will remain silent Rainerbird Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-07-2009 09:41 PM
Track Record Enable KC mattrixx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-26-2009 06:58 AM
Can't record enable track in DP 3 clockface 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-29-2003 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com