Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2009, 10:37 AM
rockizoid rockizoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 19
Default mastering with ozone & TL mastermeter

trying to get a true output level reading. i've got my mix sounding good using ozone on the master fader. in ozone, the output meter tells me that the max output is -0.3db. that's fine and dandy, but in protools, the master volume fader is post ozone, which allows me to change the volume, not knowing what the "real" output level is. i tried plugging in TL mastemeter, but same thing, the protools master volume fader is post all that. if i set the protools fader at 0, it's way too loud and distorts. so, what can i use to check what the true output level is at the master fader on protools? I'm trying to get the maximum loudness without distorting. the way i have it, i'm still relying on ears.

any help much appreciated.

HD3 7.4.2
mac OS 10.5.4
digi192i/o
macpro 2.8 6gigs ram
millenia pre's HV-3R
UA 6176
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2009, 10:45 AM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 500
Default Re: mastering with ozone & TL mastermeter

This is one of the many reasons I use an AUX instead of a master fader.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2009, 10:52 AM
rockizoid rockizoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 19
Default Re: mastering with ozone & TL mastermeter

so you output all tracks to a stereo buss path, then set the aux track input on the same buss?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2009, 11:03 AM
twig twig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 147
Default Re: mastering with ozone & TL mastermeter

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockizoid View Post
so you output all tracks to a stereo buss path, then set the aux track input on the same buss?
just use an aux as a master fader.. send the aux to the master. this gives many more mixing options in my opinion as far as headroom control. some mastering engineers pref a mix at -18 db. cheers

sorry, yes output all of the tracks you would usually have sent to you master fader to the aux bus (3-4, 5-6,... etc). ......aux out to master fader. sometimes i pref to only send my drum aux, vox aux, etc...(later grouping them) as sub groups, making it a bit easier to raise my levels to my "master aux" without effecting the individual vox or drum faders and how they feed the sub aux's.....

Last edited by twig; 06-27-2009 at 11:04 AM. Reason: addition
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2009, 11:06 AM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 500
Default Re: mastering with ozone & TL mastermeter

Yes. Bus 1-2 is permanently named "mains" and every session starts with this. Another advantage is the fact that you can put sends on an Aux track. Not that I need that on the mains very often, but when you do it's handy...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2009, 11:21 AM
rockizoid rockizoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 19
Default Re: mastering with ozone & TL mastermeter

where do you insert the mastering plugs...ie ozone and mastermeter?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2009, 11:36 AM
MoritzRock MoritzRock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London UK
Posts: 178
Default Re: mastering with ozone & TL mastermeter

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockizoid View Post
where do you insert the mastering plugs...ie ozone and mastermeter?
You insert them on your aux channel, and use only the dither plug on the master fader.
This will also allow you to do fade outs with the master fader without altering how the track hits the processing, so there will be no change in sound due to less compression etc.
__________________
Mo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2009, 11:46 AM
twig twig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 147
Default Re: mastering with ozone & TL mastermeter

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockizoid View Post
where do you insert the mastering plugs...ie ozone and mastermeter?
it depends on your pref. both will have different effects (which is the benefit). in theory, it gives you a bit more headroom control if you have ozone on the master. also, adjusting the main input and output levels on ozone is important. having a meter on the aux and also after ozone should help. ozone has a decent meter system on board. this is definitely not how i prefer to master but it does sometimes get the job done. trust your ears.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-27-2009, 11:53 AM
twig twig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 147
Default Re: mastering with ozone & TL mastermeter

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoritzRock View Post
You insert them on your aux channel, and use only the dither plug on the master fader.
This will also allow you to do fade outs with the master fader without altering how the track hits the processing, so there will be no change in sound due to less compression etc.
ive always thought that ozone included dither within (to 16 bit on some presets)? i may be misinforming you but this is just my past setup for doing temporary mach masters for some clients and myself. i love massey lim even more for this app. i dont master within PT unless its strictly in the box. hope this helps.



just went to the ozone 3 (full version) and the "CD master" preset has a dither option in the "loudness maximizer" area. ive always thought this was for use as a dither plug. id love to hear why or why not. thanks

Last edited by twig; 06-27-2009 at 11:59 AM. Reason: correction
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-27-2009, 12:53 PM
MoritzRock MoritzRock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London UK
Posts: 178
Default Re: mastering with ozone & TL mastermeter

Quote:
Originally Posted by twig View Post
ive always thought that ozone included dither within (to 16 bit on some presets)? i may be misinforming you but this is just my past setup for doing temporary mach masters for some clients and myself. i love massey lim even more for this app. i dont master within PT unless its strictly in the box. hope this helps.



just went to the ozone 3 (full version) and the "CD master" preset has a dither option in the "loudness maximizer" area. ive always thought this was for use as a dither plug. id love to hear why or why not. thanks
Perhaps you should turn the dither of ozone off and just use the one on the master fader. If you use ozone inserted on the master then it can be on.

To my knowledge Dither should always be the last process applied, that is even after the master fader. On PT the master fader inserts are post fader for that reason.
__________________
Mo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
///ozone mastering tips onepercentfree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-04-2009 08:27 AM
mastering with ozone usd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-27-2007 10:42 AM
Is anyone using Izotope Ozone for mastering?? Ruben_B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-13-2004 04:43 PM
Mixing for mastering / TL mastermeter stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-05-2004 12:48 AM
izotope ozone 3 for mastering jsmooth226 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-26-2003 01:05 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com