Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2009, 05:22 PM
Steve80 Steve80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 26
Exclamation Pro Tools LE and Intel i7 Processor

Hey Guys

I'm new to digidesign/pro tools.

I have a PC system with the new Intel I7 processor (Intel Core i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz).
It's a high spec system with lots of RAM etc, as I wanted to get the most out of pro tools, however I'm worried now that pro tools won't run well on this machine.

I saw some other threads on this same topic, however I could not find a definitive answer one way or the other.

Is there anyone out there that has tried this already?

Please, please help me...I really want to get protools running on this PC.

Thanks in advance guys
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2009, 05:41 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,134
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Intel i7 Processor

There's a whole thread devoted to the i7.

Cheers,
__________________
Bruce Hayward
info@brucehayward.com
www.brucehayward.com
Health IS Wealth
Every day's a new adventure
I had a handle on life...but it broke
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2009, 05:42 PM
pianosound pianosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turlock, Central CA
Posts: 780
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Intel i7 Processor

Check out the sticky thread at the top,,,, there are quite a few of us using the i7 now! Everything you need should be in that thread!


Good luck ,,,,,, Mike
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 | Asus P6T Deluxe LGA 1366 Intel X58 | OCZ Gold 12GB DDR3 1600 Triple Channel | Asus EAH4350 Silent 512 Radeon 64 bit | 6 WD Caviar Black HDD's | PSU Corsair 750W ATX12V | Windows 7 / 64 bit | 003R PT's 10/11.1 | Waves Platinum | Ivory/Piano | MPTK 2 | Vienna Symphonic Library | Vienna Ensemble Pro | Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack | Yamaha Motif | Roland FP |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2009, 07:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 26,843
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Intel i7 Processor

My i7 runs great. The first thing to check with a store-bought computer is; did they install 64 bit or 32 bit Windows? You need 32 bit(unless you want to be a trailblazer on the bleeding edge).
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, Focusrite ISA428, Octopre Mk II Dynamic, Lucid GenX192, DIGI003 running PT10HD, Vintech and Five Fish preamps..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2009, 07:54 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,733
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Intel i7 Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve80 View Post
Hey Guys

I'm new to digidesign/pro tools.

Steve
Are u really??? Nawwwwwwww

Maybe we should start an i7 thread fellows...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2009, 01:56 AM
Steve80 Steve80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 26
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Intel i7 Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
My i7 runs great. The first thing to check with a store-bought computer is; did they install 64 bit or 32 bit Windows? You need 32 bit(unless you want to be a trailblazer on the bleeding edge).
Thanks for the feedback...really appreciate it and glad to hear the I7 works well :) I have the option of 32 bit Vista, or 32 bit XP. Not sure if there's a huge difference between the two?

Also, did you find that when using the I7, you had to use multiple hard drives as recomended in this thread, http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=236994 ? One as "a dedicated Audio drive" ?

Thanks again
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2009, 05:27 AM
Eless Eless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brewer, ME USA
Posts: 141
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Intel i7 Processor

You should ALWAYS have a dedicated audio drive. Period.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-08-2009, 05:37 AM
Steve80 Steve80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 26
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Intel i7 Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eless View Post
You should ALWAYS have a dedicated audio drive. Period.
Ok, Cool.

What sort of spec hard drive would you recommend? This machine has a nice 1TB SATA hard drive (7200rpm). But that is the only HD. I was planning on just partitioning it, but looks like that's not the best solution.

I have a couple of external HDs but I presume they would be way too slow also?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-08-2009, 05:49 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 5,121
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Intel i7 Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve80 View Post
Ok, Cool.

What sort of spec hard drive would you recommend? This machine has a nice 1TB SATA hard drive (7200rpm). But that is the only HD. I was planning on just partitioning it, but looks like that's not the best solution.

I have a couple of external HDs but I presume they would be way too slow also?
wd cavair black 7200 rpm, 32mb of cache. that would be the model to get for your audio drive. i would go with xp imo.
__________________
AKA: hOBODOM
TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack

Intel I7 3930k
Gigabyte x79 UD5
16 GB g skill ddr 3 1600
Nvidia 640
lots of drives...
w7\w8 64
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-08-2009, 06:02 AM
Steve80 Steve80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 26
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Intel i7 Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
wd cavair black 7200 rpm, 32mb of cache. that would be the model to get for your audio drive. i would go with xp imo.
Ok, Cool. Thanks guitardom...looks like I'll have to make a purchase :)

Have any of you guys ever tried running Pro Tools on a virtual machine. Something like virtual box with a 32 bit OS installed (XP or Vista).

I currently have Vista 64 BIT installed (which of course will cause problems), but I also have both 32 bit operating systems available...is it possible to run pro tools LE in a vitrual machine on a high spec machine?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD or Intel Processor LaEspera Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 07-21-2012 09:40 AM
3rd Generation Intel i7 processor? sharpo07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-04-2012 07:54 AM
Intel Core i7 2.0GHz Quad-Core Processor or Intel Core i7 2.7GHz Dual-Core Processor? okodub Pro Tools 9 Discussion 3 09-23-2011 07:33 AM
Pro Tools & Intel core 2 Extreme Processor?? jordan_ellipsis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-01-2006 05:48 AM
oo2 with intel processor MR808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-18-2003 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com