Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2009, 03:07 AM
fil_mac fil_mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 113
Default Waves rewire... how does it work?!

Hello,
I've bougth the waves vocal bundle to use with my protools, but some of the plug-ins require that i put in the session the waves rewire plug-in - but i should be doing something wrong becaus i cant still work with the plug ins if i open both in the same track... can u help me? (the instructions mention something about open one aux. track - but i cant see how can i work that way). Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2009, 04:20 AM
timebandit timebandit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 167
Default Re: Waves rewire... how does it work?!

The waves rewire allows you to control the PT transport and timeline from within the waves plug-ins. They recommend inserting in on an aux track so it doesn't use an audio track (which are limited in PT LE). So insert the rewire plug on a stereo aux track. Then insert the desired Waves plug on whatever audio track you want to use it on (vocals, for example!). Then you should be set. There is a timeline within the waves plug that you can use just like the main timeline in PT.
__________________
Tom Lynn
my music:
www.tomlynnmusic.com
other people's music:
www.headphonomenon.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:56 AM
cmac0351 cmac0351 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Waves rewire... how does it work?!

In my Pro-Tools, the rewire plugin doesn't show up, just the other plug-ins from the vocal bundle....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewire In Conjunction with Waves Tune martinaston AAX Plug-ins 11 01-02-2014 04:52 AM
Waves Rewire Pro Tools 10 HD travis.brockway Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 09-04-2012 06:19 PM
Help please with Waves tune LT not seeing ReWire Mark Swanson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-03-2012 12:35 AM
Waves Rewire/tune question bonzerboy General Discussion 2 11-10-2010 11:35 AM
Waves Rewire and PT Crashes... BFrederick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-18-2006 10:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com