Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2009, 10:24 AM
Albinorican Albinorican is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Default Please help, using NI Traktor with Mbox 2 Pro

Hello,
Anybody else here that is using Traktor with Mbox?

How do I route etc to be able to queue in my headphones using Mbox Pro and Traktor? Right now, I just hear the track thats coming out of the speakers, I'm not able to hear the track on the other deck that I want to mix in. My headphones are plugged into the Mbox Pro.
And one more question, do You know how I can use my microphone thats plugged in to my Mbox Pro with a software compressor on if that is possible during recording a DJ-set?

Would be really really thankful if somebody could shed some light on this for me.

Best Regards

-Alex
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2009, 04:37 PM
astronout astronout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pacifica, Ca
Posts: 13
Default Re: Please help, using NI Traktor with Mbox 2 Pro

Hi Alex,

I use this setup. Took me a while to figure it out but his is how I do it.

You’ll want to plug your headphones into the 2nd head phone jack and press the “3-4” button. This will allow you to monitor your cue mix via the headphones on outputs 3-4. In Traktor’s Output Routing preferences, you’ll want to set the Monitor to Outputs 3 and 4. The headphone cue mix is controlled by the ‘Ph Mix’ knob in traktors UI. Move it to 0% and you’ll hear whatever is cued. Move it to 100% and you’ll hear the Master out. Move it anywhere in between and you’ll hear a mix of both.

Hope this helps!

-Mark

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2009, 11:32 AM
Albinorican Albinorican is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Please help, using NI Traktor with Mbox 2 Pro

Hi Mark!

Thanks alot, I'm gonna try this, It will probably work!
I will let You know, thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2009, 12:34 PM
Albinorican Albinorican is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Please help, using NI Traktor with Mbox 2 Pro

Thanks Mark! It worked, first It didn't, but I had forgot to press down the Cue button haha, I sat for 20-30 minutes trying to figure out what it was, Embarressing considering that I've been a DJ for 15 years..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2009, 12:39 PM
Albinorican Albinorican is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Please help, using NI Traktor with Mbox 2 Pro

By the way, How do You record a set?
Whats the routing and procedure? Would be great if You could help me with that also.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2009, 01:57 PM
astronout astronout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pacifica, Ca
Posts: 13
Default Re: Please help, using NI Traktor with Mbox 2 Pro

Hey,

Glad it worked! :)

When I record a set I route the MBox SPDIF out to an Alesis Masterlink recorder. I'll then bring the audio back into Pro Tools if I need to make any edits.

-m
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 1 + Traktor Scratch habitats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-25-2010 01:11 PM
Traktor DragonBlight General Discussion 0 03-31-2010 02:58 PM
Mbox & Traktor (audio 8) issues with feedback Sebastian C. Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-08-2009 10:42 AM
routing Traktor using Digi 002? tritonkorg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-16-2007 04:53 PM
Mbox 2 Pro vs Mbox latency - Mbox 2 Mini pro? marcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2006 09:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com