Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2009, 02:30 AM
scottthafoo scottthafoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bay Area/Sacramento
Posts: 34
Unhappy THE APPLICATION FAILED TO INITIALIZE PROPERLY (Oxc0000005)

I recently got a whole bunch of VSt's from my producer friend and all of a sudden Pro Tools won't start. I click on the Pro Tools LE icon and I get the windows prompt of:



Pro Tools Application has Stopped Working

If I click view problem details I get this...


Problem Details


Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: ProToolsLE.exe
Application Version: 7.4.0.309
Application Timestamp: 472841cc
Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.0.6001.18000
Fault Module Timestamp: 4791a7a6
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00043387
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: e51a
Additional Information 2: 4c0d4d78887f76d971d5d00f1f20a433
Additional Information 3: e51a
Additional Information 4: 4c0d4d78887f76d971d5d00f1f20a433

Then I chose the option to:

CHECK ONLINE FOR A SOLUTION AND CLOSE THE PROGRAM


Then I get a error message saying
THE APPLICATION FAILED TO INITIALIZE PROPERLY (Oxc0000005). CLICK OK TO TERMINATE THE APPLICATION.


My first reaction was to erase all the VST's and reinstall Pro Tools so that exactly what I did. Still didn't work. I then thought maybe I had a virus so I ran a full scan of Mcafee, Spybot, Adaware, regcure... and Malware remover. Nothing.

I then tried to run pro tools in safe mode and it fires up fine! all the way up to where it needs the M-Box 2. (in safe mode driver doesnt load, obviously) I recently installed Microsoft 2007, could that be it??? Any help in any direction will be great. Thanks !


I'm running

Windows Vista Ultimate 32-Bit
Pro Tools Le 7.4
M-Box 2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2009, 02:41 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,642
Default Re: THE APPLICATION FAILED TO INITIALIZE PROPERLY (Oxc0000005)

Is it possible that any of the acquired plug-ins were not properly authorized? This can cause nightmares with Pro Tools.
Are you using the VST wrapper? What version? Are any of these RTAS plug-ins?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.1 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2009, 12:40 PM
scottthafoo scottthafoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bay Area/Sacramento
Posts: 34
Default Re: THE APPLICATION FAILED TO INITIALIZE PROPERLY (Oxc0000005)

Yeah I use my roland fantom xr and mpc all in FL STUDIO 8 then I add vst's using fruity wrapper. Everytime there was a RTAS option i selected no. But where can I check what RTAS's are installed?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2009, 02:04 PM
chazc080488 chazc080488 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 91
Default Re: THE APPLICATION FAILED TO INITIALIZE PROPERLY (Oxc0000005)

Did u install internet explorer 8. if so uninstall it!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2009, 08:21 PM
scottthafoo scottthafoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bay Area/Sacramento
Posts: 34
Thumbs up Re: THE APPLICATION FAILED TO INITIALIZE PROPERLY (Oxc0000005)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chazc080488 View Post
Did u install internet explorer 8. if so uninstall it!

THANK U SO MUCH!!! THATS ALL IT WAS! I would of never guessed that...thanks a million...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2009, 07:41 AM
syo66 syo66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: himeji, japan
Posts: 26
Default Re: THE APPLICATION FAILED TO INITIALIZE PROPERLY (Oxc0000005)

Thank you and thank you!!!
If only Microsoft were half as sharp as some of the people on the DUC...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2009, 09:53 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,169
Default Re: THE APPLICATION FAILED TO INITIALIZE PROPERLY (Oxc0000005)

Actually, it's supposed to be a PACE problem with IE8, not really a Microsoft issue.

Cheers,
__________________
Bruce Hayward
info@brucehayward.com
www.brucehayward.com
Health IS Wealth
Every day's a new adventure
I had a handle on life...but it broke
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2009, 01:21 AM
phoniclynx phoniclynx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: THE APPLICATION FAILED TO INITIALIZE PROPERLY (Oxc0000005)

Question .... WHY... hasn't digidesign found a work around and repaired this problem thus far? Most people including me use IE8 every day...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2009, 04:01 AM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: THE APPLICATION FAILED TO INITIALIZE PROPERLY (Oxc0000005)

Quote:
Originally Posted by phoniclynx View Post
Question .... WHY... hasn't digidesign found a work around and repaired this problem thus far? Most people including me use IE8 every day...
Apparently its a multipart issue needing updates from both PACE and AIR regarding the plugs in question. In another thread DTS mentioned that a fix was in the works.

You might find this thread interesting along with a link to a workaround from DTS in post #7.

I haven't tried this personally yet.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP I'M IN DRIVER HELL! "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005). gerry c Pro Tools Software (Win) 8 01-06-2014 08:22 AM
Pro Tools 7.4 failed to initialize properly(Oxc0000142) Kentjm Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 07-13-2012 02:49 PM
Keep getting "application failed to initialize properly 0xc0000005" georgeearth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-23-2011 07:16 AM
application failed to initialize properly (0xc000001d or 0xc0000142) graveleye Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 04-12-2011 04:58 PM
Program failed to initialize properly (0x80000003) JonHallur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-12-2009 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com