Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2009, 09:28 AM
Menulo Menulo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default MBox 2 mini/pro tools 8 LE install error

hey,
i just bought an Mbox 2 mini, but i am unable to install the drivers and pro tools do to an error massage every time. i am starting to think i have been givin a faulty DVD.

this being the error
Feature: Application Files
Component: Digi Audio Drivers
File: F:\Protoo~6\data2.cab
Error: Data error (cyclic Rendundancy Check)

this happens everytime at around 10/15%
is this a known issue? witch there maybe an solution to? or should i just ask for a new DVD at the place i purchased it?

thanks in advance
(if this is in the wrong section sorry for that, new here:)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2009, 09:39 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,150
Default Re: MBox 2 mini/pro tools 8 LE install error

It's highly possible that you need a firmware update of your Optical drive, but without more details of your system, it's really hard to say.

Instructions for posting info are in the General Troubleshooting post.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops)

Profire2626, MBox Mini, Command8
PT10
OSX = 318 Dverb2.0
EFIX is a scam!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2009, 10:44 AM
Menulo Menulo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: MBox 2 mini/pro tools 8 LE install error

hey, srry for that:)
here is some of my PC speccs (SiSoftware Sandra used)
as said i am quite new to all this, but i hardly think my speccs are the problem, since i cant pass the install do to an error.
tho ill look into your tip thanks for that:)

and yes ill upgrade my RAM in the near future

SiSoftware Sandra

System
Workgroup : MSHOME

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6750 @ 2.66GHz
Speed : 2.68GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 4MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

System
System : System manufacturer System Product Name
Mainboard : ASUSTeK Computer INC. P5KPL-CM
Bus(es) : ISA PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
BIOS : American Megatrends Inc. 0512
Total Memory : 2GB DIMM DDR2

Chipset
Model : ASUS P35/G33/G31 Processor to I/O Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 335MHz (1.34GHz)
Total Memory : 2GB DIMM DDR2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 402MHz (804MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CM2X1024-6400C5DHX 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-22-6-3)
Memory Module : Corsair CM2X1024-6400C5DHX 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-22-6-3)

Video System
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT (24 PS3.0, 8 VS3.0 570MHz, 256MB 2x702MHz, PCIe 1.00 x16)

Storage Devices
MAXTOR STM3250310AS 250GB (SATA150, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (C:) (D:) (E:)
ATAPI DVD A DH20A3P (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 8GB (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (E:) : 98GB (NTFS) @ MAXTOR STM3250310AS 250GB (SATA150, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Hard Disk (D:) : 98GB (NTFS) @ MAXTOR STM3250310AS 250GB (SATA150, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 38GB (NTFS) @ MAXTOR STM3250310AS 250GB (SATA150, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Pro Tools LE (F:) : 8GB (CDFS) @ ATAPI DVD A DH20A3P (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS 82801GB/GR (ICH7) LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : ASUS 82801G (ICH7) High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : VIA VT1708B 8-channel High Definition Audio CODEC
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS 82801G (ICH7) Ultra ATA Storage Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 82801GB/GR/GH (ICH7) Serial ATA Storage Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : ASUS 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : ASUS 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : ASUS 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : ASUS 82801G (ICH7) USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller - Packet Scheduler Miniport (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86

Performance Tips
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2009, 11:04 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,150
Default Re: MBox 2 mini/pro tools 8 LE install error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Menulo View Post
i hardly think my speccs are the problem, since i cant pass the install do to an error.
Yes... but... the specs are what could be causing your error. Understand?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Menulo View Post
Chipset
Model : ASUS P35/G33/G31 Processor to I/O Controller
The G33 and G31 are known to be problematic with Pro Tools. According to the information I found, the P5KPL-CM actually uses the G31, so that would definitely be a problem.

Also, the motherboard you are using has built in Graphics, though it appears you aren't using them. Built in graphics are always a problem for Pro Tools, and are not supported. Make sure you have them disabled in the BIOS (which it looks like you do). Sometimes the built in graphics can be a problem even if you have them disabled.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Menulo View Post
Storage Devices
MAXTOR STM3250310AS 250GB (SATA150, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (C:) (D:) (E:)
ATAPI DVD A DH20A3P (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 8GB (F:)
Yeah, you might definitely want to check your DVD drive for a firmware update. There's one available on the Lite-On site.

I also see that you have your system disk partitioned, but you have no other hard drives present. Be aware that while that is not causing your current problem, Pro Tools requires a separate physical drive for audio sessions. Running from a partition on the system drive does not qualify.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops)

Profire2626, MBox Mini, Command8
PT10
OSX = 318 Dverb2.0
EFIX is a scam!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2009, 08:07 PM
mfefc mfefc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 103
Default Re: MBox 2 mini/pro tools 8 LE install error

if your getting a CRC error, id say you could have a faulty disc. Thought it would be unlikely, but a cycle redundency check error means theres an error trying to read/write the data. Speak to tech support.

good luck
__________________
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
Intel Core i7-2600K @4.5GHz QUAD 8 MEG CACHE W/HT
LGA1155 Motherboard dual channel DDR3 TI firewire (Sandy Bridge)
Mushkin DDR3 16G RAM
Pro Tools HD Native 9.0.5
C24
Eleven Rack
Lynx Aurora, LTHD
UAD2 Quad Neve
-----------------------------------------------------------------
MacBook Pro
2.3GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7
8GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM
Pro Tools LE 8
Glyph Tech GT050Q
003 Rack
Mbox2 mini
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2009, 08:39 PM
hue hue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver BC, Canada
Posts: 154
Default Re: MBox 2 mini/pro tools 8 LE install error

Could also be that your DVD drive is toast.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2009, 04:58 AM
mfefc mfefc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 103
Default Re: MBox 2 mini/pro tools 8 LE install error

true but im sure he's tried another disc.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
Intel Core i7-2600K @4.5GHz QUAD 8 MEG CACHE W/HT
LGA1155 Motherboard dual channel DDR3 TI firewire (Sandy Bridge)
Mushkin DDR3 16G RAM
Pro Tools HD Native 9.0.5
C24
Eleven Rack
Lynx Aurora, LTHD
UAD2 Quad Neve
-----------------------------------------------------------------
MacBook Pro
2.3GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7
8GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM
Pro Tools LE 8
Glyph Tech GT050Q
003 Rack
Mbox2 mini
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2009, 08:05 PM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: MBox 2 mini/pro tools 8 LE install error

Copy the files to a thumb drive on a different machine and then drag the files to your desktop and run the installer.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2009, 03:54 AM
mixxmann34 mixxmann34 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: SC and GA, USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: MBox 2 mini/pro tools 8 LE install error

I'm not getting the data error as Menulo. However, I just purchased the 003 Rack Factory and PT 8 will not install on my desktop. It takes about 1.5hrs. and the only thing installed is part of the digidesign audio driver (file size is about 2.58mb at that time but I think the drivers are much larger though I can't say for sure). The dvd is installing very slow. Other programs do not function like this when installed on this pc.

Digidesign tech support gave me a link for the PT8 dload but it displayed 14hrs of dload time with a dsl connection (only enabled the ethernet and connected to internet to dload this). I gave up after 45mins. with the remaining time still displayed @ 13hrs.

I previously ran PT 7.4 with the M-Audio Pro-Mix I/O until the pro-mix suddenly quit on my. My desktop is optimized and I never had any problems before.

Anyone else having problems with the PT8 dvd installing (installing extremely slow)?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-21-2009, 08:26 AM
hue hue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver BC, Canada
Posts: 154
Default Re: MBox 2 mini/pro tools 8 LE install error

Mixxmann it sounds like there is an inherent problem with your computer to begin with if it wants to take 14 hours to download that file. Are you sure that you completely uninstalled 7.4? Older plugins might be the culprit as well. As it has been previously pointed out, Internet Explorer 8 can cause problems loading windows. So many possibilities. You might want to post a Sandra report just to help trouble shoot.
__________________
Intel i7 4770
Dell XPS 8700
16 Gig DDR3
1 x 1TB System Drive
2 x 160Gig Seagate HDD
1 x 320Gig Seagate HDD
1 x 500Gig Seagate HDD
UAD-2 Solo
Presonus Firestudio Mobile
KRK RP5
Windows 7 Pro. 64 bit
Sonar X2
Samplitude 11 Producer
Sampletank 2 XL
EZDrummer
Guitar Rig 4
ProTools 9.06

All legit software thank you very much.

Yes I have a low post count but only because I don't have a lot of problems with my gear.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 error message with Mbox mini jetsjetsjets Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 01-18-2012 07:58 PM
Strange install problem MBOX 2 Mini + Pro Tools LE amarucci777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-26-2010 01:47 PM
003 and Mbox 2 Mini - Do I Need to Install Pro Tools LE Twice? Timmus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-28-2010 08:41 PM
003 and Mbox 2 Mini - Do I Need to Install Pro Tools LE Twice? Timmus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-28-2010 04:42 PM
Can't get Windows XP to install Mbox Mini for Pro Tools 8 installation jacobmoon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-05-2009 08:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com