Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2009, 10:23 AM
hemiloco915 hemiloco915 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default Using M-Audio Fast Track Pro With Pro Tools HD????

Well I went to the store a few months ago and bought the m-audio fast track pro and Pro Tools M-Powered, 2 months later the Pro tools hd upgrade for mac came out so i bought it, i have the licenses for Pro Tools HD on my ilok and it seems to authorize pro tools hd but it cant find the digidesign hardware, is there anyway that i can get my m-audio interface to work with pro tools hd? or do i have to buy some digidesign hardware? if so, wut do i need to buy and how much???

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2009, 10:40 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Using M-Audio Fast Track Pro With Pro Tools HD????

Well. Umm. Let's see.

Yes. You need to buy the Pro Tools HD hardware in order to use the Pro Tools HD software.

This might be a good place to start.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2009, 10:44 AM
hemiloco915 hemiloco915 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using M-Audio Fast Track Pro With Pro Tools HD????

thanks...and so i might as well just be screwed? lol
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2009, 10:47 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Using M-Audio Fast Track Pro With Pro Tools HD????

I wouldn't say you're screwed, exactly. Perhaps chalk it up as a learning mistake to fully research something before you buy it?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2009, 10:52 AM
hemiloco915 hemiloco915 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using M-Audio Fast Track Pro With Pro Tools HD????

haha i thought i did...so in order to use it, gotta buy at least the 96 I/O audio interface?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2009, 10:57 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Using M-Audio Fast Track Pro With Pro Tools HD????

A minimum HD system consists of at least a core and an interface.

So if you wanted to build an absolutely MINIMAL HD system, you'd be looking at around $10,000US (give or take depending on your relationship with the dealer). For what it's worth, a new HD core system will include the newest software anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2009, 10:59 AM
scottleader scottleader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 100
Default Re: Using M-Audio Fast Track Pro With Pro Tools HD????

Wow, Shawn, no need to be so condescending...

Sometimes these things can be confusing to new users, and those morons at Guitar Center don't help the cause either for people trying to do the research... And for the record, sometimes doing the research doesn't help because technology changes quickly... (for example, I spent like $400 for Motu Ethnos--worked great with 7.4 no problems, but when I went up to PT8, it is not compatible--I did my research--had I known it wasn't going to work with PT8, I might have held off on it, but I couldn't find anything to suggest it would not since 8 hadn't dropped yet.)

Anyway, OP yes, You need HD hardware to run HD software. To use the M-Audio hardware you need Pro Tools M-Powered software which doesnt come with the USB device you bought. However, it is only $99 at the retail shops and comes with an Ilok key.

Why cant people just help with out having to be so high and mighty on this site. SHEESH!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2009, 11:06 AM
hemiloco915 hemiloco915 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using M-Audio Fast Track Pro With Pro Tools HD????

damn sucks for me lol i was already using pro tools m-powered and stuff, didnt think hd would come out to be that expensive lol but thanks anyways guys...i really appreciate it, and yeah the guitar center guys here are always ass holes about everything... so minimal $10000?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-29-2009, 11:13 AM
scottleader scottleader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 100
Default Re: Using M-Audio Fast Track Pro With Pro Tools HD????

Not really, on ebay you can get an HD2 system for $1500 plus another $900 or so for a 96 i/o

But honestly, I dont think you need a HD system from what you are telling me. Go spend $99 and get M-Powered and then you are good to go.

Feature wise, there arent that many differenced in LE and HD these days.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-30-2009, 02:44 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,171
Default Re: Using M-Audio Fast Track Pro With Pro Tools HD????

hemiloco915,

scottleader does make a valid point. Perhaps you don’t really need an HD system. If so, let me suggest an alternate solution.

Try to talk to your GTC sales person and see if you can’t workout some form of exchange, i.e. a proper PT8 LE license for the system you own, in return for your [currently] “useless” HD authorization.

If you don’t go in with guns blazing, you may very well get this resolved. If a GTC clerk can’t/won’t help you, politely escalate the issue — ask for a manager. His goal should be to keep you among his customers. Your goal, in addition to resolving today’s problem, should be to establish a relationship with someone at the store. Someone who knows you, your gear and needs, and can “have your back.” And yes, it is possible to establish such a relationship at Guitar Center.

And while this all started with an error on your part, it would also be fair to say that your original GTC sales person must share some responsibility for selling you something you can’t use. (He should have asked).

If that doesn’t work, try reaching out to Digidesign’s Customer Service Department. I have always found them to be very helpful.

Above all, keep your cool.

IHTH.

__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-audio fast track pro and Lost box with Pro tools :/ v3odor Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-04-2013 05:11 AM
Using M-Audio Fast Track 8R with Pro Tools 8 LE drjordan Tips & Tricks 3 12-19-2012 01:20 AM
M-Audio Fast Track / M-Audio Venom in Pro Tools 10 leinad MIDI 1 09-16-2012 09:13 PM
M-Audio Fast Track Pro and Pro Tools LE Pete Seizure General Discussion 1 02-27-2009 05:53 PM
Pro Tools & M-audio fast track vreynoldsv Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-19-2006 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com