Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2009, 10:39 AM
DONNX DONNX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 49
Default Pro Tools 8 Problem All tracks are selected for everything in edit window.

Please assist, if anyone here knows about this issue. I am in PT 8 HD. CS2. And my selector, or any tools in the edit window is defaulted to select all tracks. Its irritating me to death. I can't figure out how to get my selector, or whatever tool just to work on one individual track not the entire session. its acting like I pushed "shift" and selected on all my tracks so that I can (for example) resize all of the tracks to medium at the same time. If I high light something in the edit window. It highlights all the tracks. If I select or cut something. It draws a straight line up the entire session edit window and to every track. How do I get it back to working only on one track?


I never intentionally selected whatever feature this is. I have been on Pro Tools for a while. I don't have a clue what is going on. Its like every track is stuck at be "selected all". If I do anything in the edit window. Every track is effected by it.

I am serioulsy about to ditch Pro Tools 8 and head back to 7.4 where it was headache free for me. This is the cherry on top of many issues with Pro Tools 8. Sick of all time I waste trying to make Pro Tools 8 work. URGGGG.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2009, 11:11 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 9,830
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Problem All tracks are selected for everything in edit window.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DONNX View Post

I am serioulsy about to ditch Pro Tools 8 and head back to 7.4 where it was headache free for me. This is the cherry on top of many issues with Pro Tools 8. Sick of all time I waste trying to make Pro Tools 8 work. URGGGG.
Have you tried reading the manual yet of all the new features and changes?

Sounds like you have the "ALL" group selected. this should give you one less cherry to worry about


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2009, 11:21 AM
DONNX DONNX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 49
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Problem All tracks are selected for everything in edit window.

Yea your right. I am a dummy. URGGG> I can't believe I missed that...bad day. sorry Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2012, 12:36 PM
D~Wats D~Wats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Houston
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Problem All tracks are selected for everything in edit window.

But I don't have the ALL group selected (or any other groups) and I still get a group of tracks selected in the edit view... only on one certain session though..Very bothersome
__________________
...Anything is possible....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2012, 08:11 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Problem All tracks are selected for everything in edit window.

when you click on the only open track does it change at all.
It should only select that track when you do. Does clicking and double clicking make a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2012, 04:09 AM
MZED MZED is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Problem All tracks are selected for everything in edit window.

I also had this problem and found that i had all my groups selected/highlighted so even if i deselected 'all' in groups - all my tracks would still select.
Until i deselected each group then i was able to select my track individually
Hope that helps someone!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2014, 11:35 AM
MacDaddy WGAR MacDaddy WGAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 291
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Problem All tracks are selected for everything in edit window.

DONNX is not a dummy. PT 8 is complete piece of garbage and I have been using PT since 3 so i think i am pretty qualified to say that as an expert. If you accidentally hit a keyboard shortcut and don't realize it it turns things on all the time. And that is easy to do you may hit a key combo for what you think is an app in foreground and then realize it was PT, so when you go back to PT it exhibits some strange behavior because you didn't realize you hit a key shortcut to activate some function. I would rather have a warning window pop up each time to let me know that.

Then you spend the next 30 minutes trying to figure what you did. I certainly hope they fixed it in later versions. But I never saw so many layers of garbage added to software. There should have been a master override in prefs for those of us who just need to edit and mix to turn features on and off.
__________________
Bill Conners
Creative Director
99-5 WGAR/Majic 105.7
Cleveland, OH
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-2014, 12:11 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 7,470
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Problem All tracks are selected for everything in edit window.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacDaddy WGAR View Post
DONNX is not a dummy. PT 8 is complete piece of garbage and I have been using PT since 3 so i think i am pretty qualified to say that as an expert.
Why revive this old thread?

PT8 is far from complete piece of garbage. As an expert having used PT since 3 you might have noticed that it was a major GUI revamp. If you missed that, I don't know what to say anymore...
__________________
Janne -- what we do in life, echoes in eternity
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Key Command Edit Window Change Track Height All Selected? DFT Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 03-08-2013 03:20 AM
Edit window - everything selected bug still not fixed! Marsdy Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 11-02-2012 10:48 AM
View Selected Region in Edit WIndow? blastula Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-20-2008 05:16 AM
wherever i click in my edit window all tracks are selected stephendavis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-12-2007 10:13 PM
How do you group selected objects in the edit window ? kenny j 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-10-2001 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com