Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2009, 01:01 PM
SimonSez SimonSez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default Digi002, Protools 8 and Windows 7?

Any success?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2009, 01:46 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 26,850
Default Re: Digi002, Protools 8 and Windows 7?

At this point, its about 50/50. I have a friend that is experimenting with the latest Win7 version and he got PT working(with the 003) on an HP laptop, but it won't work on his desktop that runs PT fine with XP. It seems that the Win7 firewire driver is picky for the moment. You should experiment if you have the time BUT****do it with a separate system drive so your present(fully stable?) system drive does not get wiped in the name of an experiment.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, Focusrite ISA428, Octopre Mk II Dynamic, Lucid GenX192, DIGI003 running PT10HD, Vintech and Five Fish preamps..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2009, 02:06 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,459
Default Re: Digi002, Protools 8 and Windows 7?

You might find this thread interesting.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2009, 11:33 AM
contractcooker contractcooker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Digi002, Protools 8 and Windows 7?

I'm also trying to get Pro Tools 7 (m-powered) to work on 64-bit windows 7. So far it's been no dice. Pro-tools seems to load correctly but it can't detect my m-audio projectmix io audio interface. The Projectmix is working fine in other software under windows 7..... It's really frustrating that digidesign doesn't make supporting new OSes a priority. They are always the last one's to join the club.

tb
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2009, 12:31 PM
msg6794 msg6794 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 375
Default Re: Digi002, Protools 8 and Windows 7?

Quote:
Originally Posted by contractcooker View Post
It's really frustrating that digidesign doesn't make supporting new OSes a priority.
i agree, but keep in mind that windows 7 isn't even out yet. i am running pt8 on win7 64-bit right now with no problems (yet), but do remember that it's beta!
__________________
003 Rack | Dell Studio XPS 435MT (Core i7 940, 9GB RAM) | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit / PTLE 9
Old Dverb: 466 | New Dverb: 277
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2009, 12:40 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,344
Default Re: Digi002, Protools 8 and Windows 7?

As someone who has watched Digi transition from 98 to XP... XP to Vista, and also someone who regularly uses competing DAW software, I'd have to say I like Digi's pace on these matters.
When Digi finally releases a compatible version, it's much less of a "Beta" release than other newest/greatest releases are.
Cubase 4 comes to mind...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2009, 12:20 AM
clabmusic clabmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digi002, Protools 8 and Windows 7?

I have had problems with windows 7 compat. too. I keep getting the "increase H/W buffer size" msg despite my tweaking the buffer and other settings. Is that what everyone else has had? This is my first post and I believe it will include my specs. if not I will post again:)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-20-2009, 12:27 AM
clabmusic clabmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digi002, Protools 8 and Windows 7?

Guess is doesn't post my specs auto.

MB=ACPI x86
Duel Core pentium(R) D 3.2ghz
I also am running a Geforce 8800 but I'm not sure if that makes a difference.


Reason btw Runs flawless. I'm runnin Reason 2.5.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-04-2009, 07:47 AM
lancevs lancevs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digi002, Protools 8 and Windows 7?

Quote:
Originally Posted by msg6794 View Post
i agree, but keep in mind that windows 7 isn't even out yet. i am running pt8 on win7 64-bit right now with no problems (yet), but do remember that it's beta!

were you able to install PT8 on windows 7 or did you do an upgrade from vista after you installed pt8...

I seem to be having firewire issues... blue screen.. I installed vista, then PT8 then upgraded to WIN7 32-bit.. can u please tell me more how you arrived at 64-bit win 7 and pt8...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-04-2009, 08:05 AM
lancevs lancevs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digi002, Protools 8 and Windows 7?

Can Anyone answer these questions:

Will PT8 install on Windows 7 64-bit?

Does anyone have PT8 working on 32-bit or 64-bit Win 7?

and if so, is it working on the Digi 002 or Digi 003.. ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI002 Windows XP Q? jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-01-2004 02:17 PM
Need help with Midi on Windows XP usin the Digi002 Icemaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-09-2004 09:08 PM
Digi002 Windows Problems Don Jantzen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-06-2003 07:35 PM
EQs for the Digi002 on Windows DosJohnson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-17-2003 12:55 AM
playing windows sounds thru digi002 ThatHitSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-18-2003 01:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com