Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2009, 12:34 AM
the 5cientist the 5cientist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default Digi 002 M-Audio Octane ADAT clock problem!

Hey guys,

I'm a real novice at this stuff, but I got a small little setup, of an M-Audio Octane Pre into my 002 Console.

I got real excited at the prospect of using ADAT to connect the 2 units, so i got my lightpipe cable, and went to record.

I started to get clicks and pops out of the ADAT, and i've since realised that this is a problem with the clock between the 2 units. (still trying to work out what the clock is but anyway...)

When i get to Setups>Hardware Setup... To sync the 002 clock with the OCTANE, in ProTools 6.4 I get the message that 'There are no Digidesign Cards in the System'. I can't work out what that means, or any other way around it?

How do i sync the clocks so that i can use my mic pre?
Thankyou so much for anyhelp you can give!
Will

http://www.willudall.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2009, 06:09 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: Digi 002 M-Audio Octane ADAT clock problem!

Set the clock on the 002 to ADAT. Make sure your session and adat preamp are set to the same sample rate.
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2009, 08:32 PM
the 5cientist the 5cientist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digi 002 M-Audio Octane ADAT clock problem!

Thanks Third Eye, but the only way that i can find to set the clock on the 002, is in the Setups>Hardware. HOWEVER, as mentioned in my original post, and highlighted below, Hardware Setup is blocked for me, with an error message:

Quote:
Originally Posted by the 5cientist View Post
When i get to Setups>Hardware Setup... To sync the 002 clock with the OCTANE, in ProTools 6.4 I get the message that 'There are no Digidesign Cards in the System'. I can't work out what that means, or any other way around it?
How can i get around this error, to then be able to set the clock to ADAT?

Thanks,
Will

http://www.willudall.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
work clock sync 003/RME Fireface/M-AUDIO octane b mcgibney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-08-2008 11:29 PM
Newbie: Get no signal from M-Audio Octane via ADAT Braveheart 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-17-2008 09:06 PM
Digi 002 R problem detected with audio clock. HELP :( thexflamesxburn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 06-11-2007 11:10 AM
problem detected with audio clock Digi 002 rack Ben83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-13-2006 10:35 PM
M-audio Octane, and ADAT (toslink?) w/CoreAudio KamaSutra77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-22-2005 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com