Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2009, 08:57 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 974
Default Freeze Tracks

Anyone else wish PT8 had this, similar to how Logic Pro 8 does it? Would be quite helpful, I think.

Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2009, 10:00 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 958
Default Re: Freeze Tracks

Can't be done with TDM architecture. TDM is a realtime, all the data is piped through the TDM bus and the cards. It has been discussed for years with the same limitation pointed out by Digi and others.
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2009, 01:53 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 557
Default Re: Freeze Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleadley View Post
Can't be done with TDM architecture. TDM is a realtime, all the data is piped through the TDM bus and the cards. It has been discussed for years with the same limitation pointed out by Digi and others.
Simon L.
...but it would be helpful if it was a little easier to bounce tracks, similar to Digital Performer as a DAE-frontend, all you have to do is to select the track (or multiple tracks), make a time selection and DP creates new tracks and bounces the output from the selected tracks (since working in DAE-mode only in realtime). After that the source tracks are still there, but muted. Much more comfortable than manually routing via bus to an audiotrack, record enable, muting the source tracks and and and
__________________
PT10 HD, Logic X, DP 7, Mountain Lion 10.8.5
www.perfectzeromusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2009, 02:11 AM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 958
Default Re: Freeze Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonwurm View Post
...but it would be helpful if it was a little easier to bounce tracks, similar to Digital Performer as a DAE-frontend, all you have to do is to select the track (or multiple tracks), make a time selection and DP creates new tracks and bounces the output from the selected tracks (since working in DAE-mode only in realtime). After that the source tracks are still there, but muted. Much more comfortable than manually routing via bus to an audiotrack, record enable, muting the source tracks and and and
This can already be done. Select tracks then Shift-S TO SOLO, Bounce to disk with split tracks and Import file to Session checked in BTD window. Then after bounce Shift-M to mute selected Tracks then Drag imported File Track window which will create a new track, name it and assign to default output. Not that hard really. I do it all the time.
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2009, 02:43 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 557
Default Re: Freeze Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleadley View Post
This can already be done. Select tracks then Shift-S TO SOLO, Bounce to disk with split tracks and Import file to Session checked in BTD window. Then after bounce Shift-M to mute selected Tracks then Drag imported File Track window which will create a new track, name it and assign to default output. Not that hard really. I do it all the time.
Simon L.
thanks... but I know that

10 or more steps to click - to choose - to name - to select

in DP only 1 click AND it can be done for multiple tracks at the same time

the bouncetime is not the problem for me, I can live with that, but I donīt understand why digi didnīt make such an essential function work a little easier.
__________________
PT10 HD, Logic X, DP 7, Mountain Lion 10.8.5
www.perfectzeromusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2009, 02:59 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Freeze Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonwurm View Post
thanks... but I know that

10 or more steps to click - to choose - to name - to select

in DP only 1 click AND it can be done for multiple tracks at the same time

the bouncetime is not the problem for me, I can live with that, but I donīt understand why digi didnīt make such an essential function work a little easier.
Totally agree. I dont care about the realtime aspect. Just make bouncing
10 VI to audio tracks a 1 or 2 click affair and go and take a tea break
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2009, 03:11 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 557
Default Re: Freeze Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsdenis View Post
...and go and take a tea break
thatīs not so bad
__________________
PT10 HD, Logic X, DP 7, Mountain Lion 10.8.5
www.perfectzeromusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2009, 05:57 AM
drenkrom drenkrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 391
Default Re: Freeze Tracks

This limitation of the TDM architecture could be sidestepped rather elegantly if PT had some macro-programming ability. You know, like that other DAW that starts in "Cu" and finishes in "Base", for example. A nice little menu where you can select operations and place them in the order you want them, assign a key combination to it and BLAM! one key combination solos the track, puts automation on read, bounces the selection, creates an audio track with a logical name, places the bounce on it and mutes the original track.

Oh, the power we could unleash with such simple tools! Maybe in PT9...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2009, 06:39 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,281
Default Re: Freeze Tracks

Ok printing out to a new audio track is too much. I get it. But isn't that Cubase app unable to easily give individual files from a session? If somebody brings in Cubase format sessions, I've always said they need to consolidate and export so we can fly the tracks in. I've never seen this done. I've been told you have to - wait for it - solo and bounce every track! So which is easier? I'd prefer to layback out of busses to new audio tracks (in PT from audio or VI) but I can see how that's three or more clicks. Yet I print FX this way all the time from older systems (like our PT5 setups with the Lexiverb.)

Create new tracks (1 click)
Set outputs to busses (1 click)
Set new tracks to inputs same busses (1 click) - and great key commands for this input / output thing
Name tracks (yeah, there's clicking involved on this one)
Record arm (almost 1 click)
Run track (1 click)
Hide and Make Inactive on original tracks

So, yeah, it takes a few. I don't know about 10, but there's a reason this job is detail oriented and fits under the 'pro' and 'specialized' side of 'work'. Seems easy to me, but I suppose if it were easy, everybody would be doing it - oh wait, they are!

And if BTD on multimono files (and choosing import when done bouncing), PT magically flies the new bounces to new tracks at your current selection (if you pick 'new track' as opposed to 'region list'.

So all this pecking at the iPhone to get my point across here I could have done it several times already!
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-31-2009, 07:53 AM
HassanDavis HassanDavis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 52
Default Re: Freeze Tracks

Logic's Freeze functionality is elegant. Click the snowflake for the desired tracks and hit play. Logic then renders the tracks in-place, disables DSP usage for those tracks and seamlessly plays the rendered audio for frozen tracks (honoring mutes, volume changes, etc).

Resource hungry synths make freezing indispensable.

Want to make a change to what you played on a track? Simply toggle the snowflake, make your change and hit the snowflake again. Logic deletes the backing, rendered freeze files and re-renders them. Your project does not fill up with various stages of renders...

Please, let us stop making excuses for various aspects of Pro Tools (especially when it comes to workflow). Except for limitations due to previous design decisions, we do not hear Digi making excuses about current limitations. Best believe, the folks at Digi likely find Freeze an elegant and desirable feature.

Also, just because an operation is cumbersome does not mean that it is 'pro'. It just means that it is unnecessarily cumbersome. Underneath it all, pro features should be as powerful and flexible as practical. On the surface, however, there is absolutely nothing wrong with them being elegant. Power, flexibility and elegance need not be mutual exclusive in software.

Freeze is far more than a 'me too' feature. Those of us using Pro Tools in conjunction with other audio programs are fully aware of this.

Cheers,
Hassan
__________________
Pro Tools 10.0.1 / OS X 10.7.3 / Mac Pro Quad, 8GB RAM, 1.5TB Seagate Audio Drive / Macbook Pro, 4GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Track Freeze or Bounce Individual Tracks playthemdrums Pro Tools 9 Discussion 11 03-29-2011 12:51 PM
GarageBand 2 can freeze tracks! Gilbert Espiridion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-17-2005 11:29 AM
[FEATURE REQUESTS?] Freeze Tracks ... phobia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-13-2003 07:07 AM
Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features? DUCghost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 04-29-2003 12:29 AM
freeze when adding tracks jes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-24-2002 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com