Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2009, 11:14 PM
Robshaps Robshaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools LE 8 not showing Sampletank as a plugin?

Help! I just installed Pro Tools LE 8 on my Mac OSX 10.5.6 (Intel). That works great. But when I installed Sampletank 2.5 it doesn't show up as a pro tools plugin. If I open Sampletank separately, it works.

What's up with that? Any help would be much appreciated.

Rob

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2009, 07:56 PM
JoeX JoeX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 not showing Sampletank as a plugin?

I am having the same issue I see a file named

SampleTank2.xSE.dpm

in the "plug in alias" folder but no action in PT.

There is a similar thread on this topic in Virtual Instruments.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2009, 09:00 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,326
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 not showing Sampletank as a plugin?

Do you have the latest version installed (2.5.2, I believe)?

If not, try the latest version installer from the IK website and see if that works.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2009, 06:29 PM
dreadeddennis dreadeddennis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marlboro, New York
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 not showing Sampletank as a plugin?

I've had the very same problem. Thanks to this post it's solved. The M Powered 8.0cs3 update fixed my plugin crash problems and if you go to IK Multimedia and download the new zip update for Sampletank 2.5.2 , open it and run it, your Sampletank will show in your plug ins in Pro Tools. Thank God. I thought I'd never get this thing working correctly. Thanks Digidesign and IK Multimedia for staying on top of problems.
__________________
OS: Apple OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard
Model name: iMac 21.5 inch
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 3.06 GHz
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB

Software ; DAW; Pro Tools M-Powered 8.3,
IK Multimedia SampleTank 2.5, T-RackS 3,
M-Audio Minimonsta, Toontracks EZ Drummer RTAS and Solo.


"Outside of a dog, a book is man's best friend.
Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read." - Julius Marx.

http://www.myspace.com/arthurdavismusic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin not showing up Steeb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-11-2011 04:27 PM
Instrument plugin not showing in Pro Tools - Plogue Chipsounds taslo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-24-2010 07:22 PM
Sampletank not showing up in PT 8.0? keithl Virtual Instruments 8 05-14-2009 10:03 AM
Sampletank not showing up in Plug-ins list Media Man Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-08-2009 06:40 PM
Sampletank, Amplitude not showing up? marshallman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-10-2004 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com