Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2009, 07:17 PM
PhilLewis01 PhilLewis01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 80
Default Adding a vst in pt?

I know this might be a newbie question, but how do i add a vst such as sylenth in pro tools 8?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2009, 07:26 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 10,759
Default Re: Adding a vst in pt?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilLewis01 View Post
I know this might be a newbie question, but how do i add a vst such as sylenth in pro tools 8?
PT cant do this natively. You'll need the VST to RTAS Adaptor.

As a side note, Sylenth is a killer VI. I've used it myself.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit | W8 RP 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2009, 07:59 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,273
Default Re: Adding a vst in pt?

The VST adaptor that Shane has mentioned has worked well for me for years.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.1.2 ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Reaper 4.602 ReWired
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2009, 08:42 PM
PhilLewis01 PhilLewis01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 80
Default Re: Adding a vst in pt?

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2009, 04:55 PM
johnmartijn25 johnmartijn25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Adding a vst in pt?

Thank you so much for suggesting the wrapper. I have been slowly converting to pro tools but not being able to use sylenth found me still working in Logic. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2009, 06:10 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 10,759
Default Re: Adding a vst in pt?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnmartijn25 View Post
Thank you so much for suggesting the wrapper. I have been slowly converting to pro tools but not being able to use sylenth found me still working in Logic. Thanks.
I use Sylenth myself in PT with the FXpansion wrapper and it works. You should be fine with it.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit | W8 RP 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2010, 01:27 PM
TheNoodlemeister TheNoodlemeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: Adding a vst in pt?

i have just installed sylenth into PT LE8 but keep getting an R6025 pure virtual function call message when i exit - did you get this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding RAM, What to look For? roainfo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-08-2007 10:10 PM
adding i/o kmc100 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-03-2006 11:20 AM
Adding-on to 001.... cstreifel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-16-2006 07:13 PM
adding sfx MarkPresti Pro Tools Post & Surround 8 01-21-2005 06:13 AM
Adding More CPU? TTTT Tips & Tricks 2 09-29-2004 08:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com