Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2009, 11:36 AM
tommydigiowen tommydigiowen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 80
Default BASIC BOOM Question.. Please Help.

Okay; I feel like an idiot for asking but how do I get these Boom samples into my timeline? I'v tried everything from creating stereo midi tracks, audio tracks and recording but its not grabbing anything from Boom.......

There are probably some very basic steps I'm overlooking because I'm having the same issue with the new Grand Piano plugin but any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thankyou!

Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2009, 11:38 AM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,526
Default Re: BASIC BOOM Question.. Please Help.

Make a stereo instrument track
insert Boom (or any other instrument) in Insert Slot A

With boom patterns are mapped to one part of the keyboard, and individual drums are on another.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2009, 12:09 PM
tommydigiowen tommydigiowen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 80
Default Re: BASIC BOOM Question.. Please Help.

I don't guess I understand what you mean by mapping to parts of the keyboard........ Can I click & drag the grooves over to the instrument track or are there some other inputs/outputs I need to setup?

Thanks alot

T
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2009, 12:15 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,526
Default Re: BASIC BOOM Question.. Please Help.

no, just play a C1 (for example) to play pattern 1. C3 (?) to play the kick drum only.
It's MIDI
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2009, 12:25 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,813
Default Re: BASIC BOOM Question.. Please Help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommydigiowen View Post
how do I get these Boom samples into my timeline?
You would need to Bus Record the Boom pattern sequence.

*Stereo Instrument track, Insert Boom
*Instrument Track Audio Output>assign Bus 1-2
*Create a Stereo Audio Track and assign the Input to Bus 1-2
*Record Enable the Audio Track and Record.

This will record Boom to the Pro Tools Timeline in Audio.







filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2009, 12:40 PM
tommydigiowen tommydigiowen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 80
Default Re: BASIC BOOM Question.. Please Help.

Perfect man..... Thanks alot!

T
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2010, 11:35 PM
johnmark58 johnmark58 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Newport Coast, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: BASIC BOOM Question.. Please Help.

That was very helpful for me, too. Thanks so much!

jOHn
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2010, 11:57 PM
polmedi polmedi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: eeuu
Posts: 4
Default Re: BASIC BOOM Question.. Please Help.

And if you want to record the Boom in a midi track?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-24-2010, 07:25 AM
PT Lover's Avatar
PT Lover PT Lover is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 5,421
Default Re: BASIC BOOM Question.. Please Help.

Quote:
And if you want to record the Boom in a midi track?
Instrument tracks are basically an aux and a MIDI track combined into one. Since Boom outputs audio it's best to use Instrument tracks IMO.
__________________
Stig Eliassen
---------------
Pro Tools|HDX 10.3.9 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | 10.8.5 | D-Command ES | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Pro Tools|HD 10.3.9/11.1.3 | iMac 12,1 w/12GB RAM | 10.9.4 | Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-06-2010, 09:10 AM
manonash manonash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: BASIC BOOM Question.. Please Help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
You would need to Bus Record the Boom pattern sequence.

*Stereo Instrument track, Insert Boom
*Instrument Track Audio Output>assign Bus 1-2
*Create a Stereo Audio Track and assign the Input to Bus 1-2
*Record Enable the Audio Track and Record.

This will record Boom to the Pro Tools Timeline in Audio.
filosofem
I thought sure this was going to solve my problem, and apparently is has solved others' problem -- but when I do this I get no audio on the Audio track. The Instrument track volume meter shows the drum kit banging away, the Instrument track output is set to Bus1-2, the Audio track input is set to Bus1-2, and the Audio track output is set to Output1-2. But I get zilch.

Anybody have an idea?
Thanks!
(ProTools 8.03)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BOOM Question mrmosquito Virtual Instruments 8 09-30-2010 07:22 PM
Boom question stainless Virtual Instruments 1 08-11-2010 07:37 PM
Question about Boom... Darkostica 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-27-2009 11:06 PM
Basic, basic recording question enigami MIDI 1 06-08-2009 06:27 PM
Basic Pro Tools use. Really Basic question. Shizznik_McRuube 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-14-2002 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com