Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2009, 09:50 PM
Abdul Aziz Abdul Aziz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Francisco, Ca.
Posts: 2
Default Problem with recording vocals in Pro Tools 8

Hello to all,
While recording vocals they were going to track slightly behind the music tracks, and were off with the music and beat-and then I started getting these error messages telling me to remove some plug-ins and/or increase the buffer size. Can someone tell me how to resolve this issue so that my vocals will go to track in time with the music tracks, and tell me what I need to do to stop getting the cpu/error messages as to buffer size and removing plug-ins. Thanks!

I'm running my Pro Tools LE Mbox2 w/Triton Extreme Workstation, all into my Mac Book Pro 2.4 GHz Duo 2 Core, w/4GB's of SDRAM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2009, 10:02 PM
lcressy lcressy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Problem with recording vocals in Pro Tools 8

When you use plugins, it adds latency because there is more information your cpu has to process, and that time is the time difference you are experiencing. I would suggest that when you track, you don't use any plugins, save those for when you mix - you really want to hear what is actually being recorded, not what the plugin is making you think you are recording. If you record dry, you can get your buffer down to 128k, and you should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2009, 10:41 PM
Sven62 Sven62 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Warrenton, VA
Posts: 115
Default Re: Problem with recording vocals in Pro Tools 8

Hardware buffer setting is in SETUP > PLAYBACK ENGINE

Turn it down to 128 or so while you are recording (with no plugins or plugins disabled) and turn it back up to 512 or 1024 when you are mixing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2009, 11:05 PM
Paul David Paul David is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 151
Default Re: Problem with recording vocals in Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcressy View Post
When you use plugins, it adds latency because there is more information your cpu has to process, and that time is the time difference you are experiencing. I would suggest that when you track, you don't use any plugins, save those for when you mix - you really want to hear what is actually being recorded, not what the plugin is making you think you are recording. If you record dry, you can get your buffer down to 128k, and you should be fine.
Agreed, unfortunately the "Talent" doesn't see it that way all the time. And I can understand their gripe. As a guitarist I wouldn't want to record completely dry, it kills the vibe of what you're doing.

If you can use a latency of 64 and just 1 reverb or delay or something to get them in the right mood. Or use a Jedi mind trick and get them to record dry and then use your chops to show them how amazing it sounds when you run it through your FX as soon as they're done. They may choose to take one for the team and record dry.
__________________
pauldavid.us
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Static Problem when recording vocals Filmmaker123 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 10-20-2012 07:33 AM
Having a problem in Pro Tools when recording vocals musiclovin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 01-09-2010 10:20 PM
Problem With Recording Vocals in Pro Tools Visceral 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-09-2009 04:44 AM
Problem with recording vocals in Pro Tools 8 Abdul Aziz General Discussion 2 02-27-2009 06:00 AM
Problem recording vocals!!!Help!!!Delay!! dmt2828 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-11-2007 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com