Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2009, 10:35 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,202
Default Pro Tools 8 Power Mac G5...WTF???

Hi Guys,

i have spent the last couple of days trying to setup a dual 2.5 powermac G5 running Leopard 10.5.5 and Pro Tools 8.

After the install failing on the existing OS i did a fresh reinstall and again the install failed. It hangs on the creative bundle install script, when i then try and quit the installer the grey screen appears forcing me to restart.

After a reboot i can see in the creative suite plugs folder that there is a permissions warning logo on the structure free folder. Having seen this in the original install i repaired permissions prior to this install.

Pro Tools 8 opens just, lots of buffer errors and crashes, any ideas?

By contrast the install on my MBP running OSX 10.5.5 was fine, no problems no hassles. Sessions open fine etc, it's just the PPC thats giving me jip.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Recording & Audio | iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2009, 11:48 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Power Mac G5...WTF???

How did you install 10.5.5?

I did a clean install on a new partition and kept my old PT 7.4.2 on a separate partition. That means clean OS install and clean PT8 install.

I also had what I believe was a DVD with errors, so used the downloaded dmg for PT8.
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2009, 11:50 AM
surflounge surflounge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cayucos California
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Power Mac G5...WTF???

G5 isn't compatible. You need an intel Mac
__________________
Cayucos Music
http://beachnoise.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2009, 12:20 PM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 502
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Power Mac G5...WTF???

Quote:
Originally Posted by surflounge View Post
G5 isn't compatible. You need an intel Mac
Per Digi's site...PT8 is supported on G5 PPC.
__________________
http://www.myspace.com/domire OSX10.5.8, G5 PPC, PT8.0.1cs1, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2009, 01:02 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,202
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Power Mac G5...WTF???

The current plan is to get hold of Tiger and go back to 7, i was never comfortable about leopard but that and Pro Tools 8 seems to be a bit of a poor combination on the G5.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Recording & Audio | iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2009, 01:30 PM
infiniteloop infiniteloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 436
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Power Mac G5...WTF???

I have 8 LE running beautifully on my dual 2.0 G5. Even in an old partition with hundreds of apps, though my preference is for a clean pro-tools only partition. Ditch the Adobe! (Flash player 10 completely ruined my safari keychain the other day...i am mistrustful of Adobe right now.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2009, 02:47 PM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 562
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Power Mac G5...WTF???

running fine here too! a few minor things, but nothing that really affects me

dual 2.3 PPC 3 GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2009, 07:20 PM
GTRXTC3000 GTRXTC3000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: California USA
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Power Mac G5...WTF???

I am having very similar problems with my G5 Quad 2.5 Power PC & Pro-Tools 8 LE. Lots of errors saying delete some plug-ins (while running very few) or raise the hardware buffer size which I am running at full capacity (1024). My cpu meter on the G5 shows a 15 to 20 percent higher rate than the cpu monitor in pro-tools and goes into the red. Any solutions? 7 ran smoothly with Tiger 10.4. Any help or input on this matter is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-03-2009, 07:24 PM
hki hki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: La/Helsinki
Posts: 327
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Power Mac G5...WTF???

No probs here... Dual 2.0, 10.5.6, PT 8
__________________
"It is better to remain silent and thought a fool than to speak and remove all doubt".
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-04-2009, 11:56 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,299
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 Power Mac G5...WTF???

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Dougfather View Post
Hi Guys,

i have spent the last couple of days trying to setup a dual 2.5 powermac G5 running Leopard 10.5.5 and Pro Tools 8.

After the install failing on the existing OS i did a fresh reinstall and again the install failed. It hangs on the creative bundle install script, when i then try and quit the installer the grey screen appears forcing me to restart.

After a reboot i can see in the creative suite plugs folder that there is a permissions warning logo on the structure free folder. Having seen this in the original install i repaired permissions prior to this install.

Pro Tools 8 opens just, lots of buffer errors and crashes, any ideas?

By contrast the install on my MBP running OSX 10.5.5 was fine, no problems no hassles. Sessions open fine etc, it's just the PPC thats giving me jip.
Do you know where it is in the install process when it fails?

Have you tried doing a clean uninstall and reinstall yet?

As far as the buffer errors go - what are the error numbers? Do you have any plug-ins installed besides the default Creative Collection and DigiRack? If so, have you verified that they're the minimum required for compatibility with PT8?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools on Macbook Pro, enough power? nerwrak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 08-31-2009 05:56 AM
Pro Tools 8, CPU Power issues Quintrel Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-05-2009 06:33 AM
Mod Delay Help Pro Tools 7.3 HD Power PC pony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-06-2007 10:38 AM
Pro Tools 6.2.2 for Panther and Power Mac G5 Avid General Announcements 0 11-20-2003 07:27 PM
The Pro Tools HD Power Samuelsson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 03-30-2002 01:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com