Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2009, 09:55 AM
El Rico El Rico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 33
Default Problem with audio clock

Greetings. I'm running Mac OS X 10.5.4 + Pro Tools LE 7.4.2 + MBox 2 Pro. The problem is I cant' record a damn note ! "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are correct", but they are ! For example, I plug my bass directly in Input 1, create a mono audio track then press record once: I hear my bass through my monitors but there's no signal in the track! A friend of mine gave me a "tip": he told me to change the clock source from Internal to S/PDIF. Then return to Internal after reading the error message. Now it's working and I'm finally able to record. But sometimes this advice is useless and I have to restart Pro Tool again and again and again until it works. Maybe I should send back my MBox for check-out and repair...Please help me, I'm desperate !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2009, 10:24 AM
1ace1 1ace1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, England, UK,
Posts: 583
Default Re: Problem with audio clock

Do you have any other programs open whilst trying to record? If so, shut them ALL down.

Also is there any other digital connection in your setup?

A:)
__________________
I Love Audio!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2009, 02:47 AM
El Rico El Rico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 33
Default Re: Problem with audio clock

Thanks for your concern !
I only use Pro Tools on my computer and there's only 1 firewire cable plugged from my Mbox 2 Pro to the Mac. I've already removed the S/PDIF connection I use with my Line 6 Pod Pro. My system is clean, all the plug in are official and updated so I just don't get it. Does anyone have any other suggestions on how to make it work properly ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2009, 11:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,305
Default Re: Problem with audio clock

Did you check out the steps in the General Troubleshooting thread, especially the ones on trashing preferences and making sure you have firewire networking disabled? If not - please start there.

If that doesn't fix the problem, can you give us more details about your system - how everything is connected, what types of drives you're using, etc?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2009, 11:46 PM
jytchang jytchang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problem with audio clock

El Rico,

Out of nowhere I've just started getting the same problem. I've also got an MBox 2 Pro, but running ProTools 8 LE. I've re-installed protools twice from scratch, disabled all the plug-ins, etc, etc.

Have you had any luck fixing the problem? I'm in a real bind because I've got a deadline due in less than a week and need to get my studio working!!

JC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2009, 09:40 AM
AdamCrowe AdamCrowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Problem with audio clock

Hi!

I'd like to bump this thread as I've yet to find any solution to this. Whenever I start Pro Tools LE 8.0 and open any project or even create a new one, I cannot play anything - I get the clock source problem even when it is set to internal. To solve this, I need to change the source to S/PDIF (even though nothing is connected) and the switch it back to Internal, then press play once, another clock error message will appear after which I'll be able to play things back! What's wrong with this thing?!

Another thing I've noticed is that changing the clock source back and forth at a later times helps a lot to the CPU usage. Sometime when a project has quite a few plug ins on it, changing the clock source can reduce the CPU load by about 25-45%! No idea what that's happening either...

Can anyone shed some light on this???

Best Wishes,

Adam
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2009, 01:57 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,305
Default Re: Problem with audio clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by jytchang View Post
El Rico,

Out of nowhere I've just started getting the same problem. I've also got an MBox 2 Pro, but running ProTools 8 LE. I've re-installed protools twice from scratch, disabled all the plug-ins, etc, etc.

Have you had any luck fixing the problem? I'm in a real bind because I've got a deadline due in less than a week and need to get my studio working!!

JC
We're going to need a lot more info to be able to assist you. See the Help Us Help You thread for details...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2009, 01:58 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,305
Default Re: Problem with audio clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamCrowe View Post
Hi!

I'd like to bump this thread as I've yet to find any solution to this. Whenever I start Pro Tools LE 8.0 and open any project or even create a new one, I cannot play anything - I get the clock source problem even when it is set to internal. To solve this, I need to change the source to S/PDIF (even though nothing is connected) and the switch it back to Internal, then press play once, another clock error message will appear after which I'll be able to play things back! What's wrong with this thing?!

Another thing I've noticed is that changing the clock source back and forth at a later times helps a lot to the CPU usage. Sometime when a project has quite a few plug ins on it, changing the clock source can reduce the CPU load by about 25-45%! No idea what that's happening either...

Can anyone shed some light on this???

Best Wishes,

Adam
You as well - without enough info about your system, we're completely at a loss as how to guide you. The Help Us Help You thread goes into detail about what we need to know...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2009, 04:57 PM
doubtful guest doubtful guest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 148
Default Re: Problem with audio clock

Have you tried deleting all preferences and caches?
I had a several problems with spdif in protools 8 and using the digi preference/database program(in the general troublshooting thread) seems to have helped.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem detected with audio clock. Check your clock source and sample rate. sleeptalken Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 02-26-2014 10:26 AM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct mongrel8686 Third Party Interfaces 11 08-01-2013 08:42 PM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are c Solow1nonly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-06-2011 08:22 PM
problem detected with audio clock. check that your clock source and sample rate are c angeleda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-05-2010 07:09 PM
"Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......... ASD15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-26-2010 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com