Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2009, 08:55 PM
tripit tripit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 394
Default DAE error -1115 PT8

I keep getting random -1115 errors, but only on booting up PT8. Once I get it booted, it's good. Getting it booted is a pain. It usually happens once, then I might go for a several days or a week before it happens again. Then to get the rig to boot, I usually have to do a dance of pref dumping, several restarts, permission repair and on several occasions I went as far as running Leopard cache cleaner. Sometimes it works after one reboot. Other times I have to reboot 3 or 4 times. Sometimes it's in conjunction with a "can't find an audio interface" message, where it doesn't see the 192. I went for while without the error until yesterday. I did all the usual stuff plus I reseated the cards in the magma and all the cables to and from the magma and the 192. Then I got it up and running. It booted fine earlier today until this evening, when I came back to the studio and booted up, then I got the error again.

I've run digitest several times - both cards check out fine. I did a ram check - ok there too.
What else would be causing this?? Firewire drives?

'08 8 core 2.8 14 gigs of ram, 10.5.5
Magma PE6 chassis, HD2, 192
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2009, 02:48 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris (France)
Posts: 238
Default Re: DAE error -1115 PT8

mabe some bad flex cable ?
i had these errors on XP in my MP without finding any solutions so, i did a clean install of windows & evrything went fine, mabe you should try with mac osx ?
Here on the 10.4.11 (i was in 7.4), i just did a osx upgrade with my 10.5 DVD, downloaded the osx combo 10.5.5, intalled PT8 and no problems
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2009, 10:09 AM
tripit tripit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 394
Default Re: DAE error -1115 PT8

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
mabe some bad flex cable ?
i had these errors on XP in my MP without finding any solutions so, i did a clean install of windows & evrything went fine, mabe you should try with mac osx ?
Here on the 10.4.11 (i was in 7.4), i just did a osx upgrade with my 10.5 DVD, downloaded the osx combo 10.5.5, intalled PT8 and no problems
The thing is I have two boot drives, on is 10.4.11 with 7.4 and the other is 10.5.5 with 8.0. I get the same issue happening on both. You might be right about the flex cable.

But I ran Leopard cache last night and after that it booted fine. If it was the flex, I would think that the issue would happen all the time, regardless. Running a cache cleaner shouldn't make a difference.

And it was just a system OS issue, I would think it wouldn't show up in both boot drives. One would be fine and the other corrupt.

It's got me scratching my head...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2009, 10:43 AM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: DAE error -1115 PT8

At least on PC DAE-1115 normally means that it can't find a FW interface like a 002, 003 and its usually due to a incompatible FW chipset. I'm not sure if the same error number translates directly into HD though. I have never seen this error in regards to FW drives so its probably a communication error of some type. Connection between the cards and the interface good?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2009, 07:05 AM
macvee macvee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Red face Re: DAE error -1115 PT8

Just got a DAE 1115 error,got it after I turned on the XP.
Their was a midi out and midi in update for the Mlan(for the Motif).
After I installed the update and turned on the 003 factory PT8 while loading
gave a 1115 DAE error.

I knew immediately their was a conflict between the two drivers,so
I turned of the Mlan,and got no more DAE errors.
Since this is the first time this has happened I have to look into why,I will
uninstall,reinstall the Mlan driver,cause I also noticed when I turned on the
PT8 icon,while loading the Mlan icon in the windows tray flickered and I
know their should be no connection and that point(two different drivers).
My point is retrace your steps if you update for PT or mlan or what ever
and get this DAE 1115 error.
If PT worked fine yesterday and not today try to correct what happened
in between for starters and always unplug any fire-wire(1394 ports)that
is not related to your updates attaching them after of course and restart.

Macvee
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error 1115...HELP! jacobmoon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-24-2012 07:24 AM
DAE 1115 Error with PT 7.4 (win xp) Gwydion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-02-2011 11:25 AM
DAE Error 1115 Dtoxic911 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-11-2006 04:57 PM
error 1115 Fotrac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-11-2006 08:19 PM
DAE error -1115 saw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-18-2004 06:23 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com