Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2009, 04:06 PM
Seventh Seventh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default Protools compatible with Vista?

I currently own a MBox Mini with Protools LE
It seems that Protools does not work with Vista is there any way I could update or download a compatible version of Protools LE for Windows Vista?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2009, 04:11 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,150
Default Re: Protools Compliable with Vista?

Which numeric version of Pro Tools LE do you have? Only 7.4 and above are compatible with Vista.

Also, which "flavor" of Vista do you have? (32-bit Home Basic? 32-bit Home Premium? 32-bit Business? 32-bit Ultimate? 64-bit Home Basic? 64-bit Home Premium? 64-bit Business? 64-bit Ultimate? do you think Microsoft could make it any more difficult?) Pro Tools is currently only "officially" compatible with 32-bit Business and 32-bit Ultimate.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops)

Profire2626, MBox Mini, Command8
PT10
OSX = 318 Dverb2.0
EFIX is a scam!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2009, 04:17 PM
Seventh Seventh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: Protools compatible with Vista?

Ah I see... Because I have 32-Bit Home version and running Protools 7.1...
So there's no way i could make it work then?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2009, 04:27 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,150
Default Re: Protools compatible with Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seventh View Post
So there's no way i could make it work then?
You could upgrade to the current version (8.0) and hope for the best. There are some users who are using Vista Home with success. It's just not officially supported or tested, so anything that goes wrong is... well... a gamble.


It definitely isn't going to work with ANY version before 7.4.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops)

Profire2626, MBox Mini, Command8
PT10
OSX = 318 Dverb2.0
EFIX is a scam!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista RED. PT8 compatible? grlrogers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-22-2009 12:41 PM
Is LE compatible with 64 bit Vista?? Drbass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-18-2008 09:03 AM
vista 64 bit compatible protools edition ben broughton General Discussion 1 03-01-2008 07:28 AM
002 compatible with leopard & Vista? ikke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-04-2007 03:20 AM
002 not Vista Compatible RUMOUR Mason00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-01-2007 07:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com