Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:48 AM
Tronic Tronic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 10
Default "Bus error" in thread "MainThread" at address 0x0

Hi whats up? i have searched and cannot find out how to alleviate this problem if anyone has any ideas i would really appreciate it...


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2009, 03:44 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Soho, London, W1, UK
Posts: 3,716
Default Re: "Bus error" in thread "MainThread" at address 0x0

You will need to post at least machine spec, OS version, software version and audio interface before DTS can even start to answer your question. It will also help if you say in what circumstance this occurs? Cheers.
__________________
Pro Tools Expert http://www.pro-tools-expert.com
Logic Pro Expert http://www.logic-pro-expert.com
Ableton Live Expert http://www.ableton-live-expert.com
Reason Expert http://www.reason-expert.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2009, 03:58 AM
Tronic Tronic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 10
Default Re: "Bus error" in thread "MainThread" at address 0x0

sorry about that thought it would come up on my profile...ok lets see

well whenever i try to open pt 8 either from the dock of my mac or click on my ptf file...

i have a macbook pro 2.33 ghz
2 gb ram
digi 003
digimax fs thru adat
leopard 10.5.5
pro tools 8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2009, 04:06 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Soho, London, W1, UK
Posts: 3,716
Default Re: "Bus error" in thread "MainThread" at address 0x0

Have you tried running the uninstaller from the PT8 install disc, doing a full uninstall (don't worry your plugins are safe). Then trash your preferences and all Digidesign Databases on all attached drives. Then do a re-install. To be safe make sure nothing else is running when you install.
__________________
Pro Tools Expert http://www.pro-tools-expert.com
Logic Pro Expert http://www.logic-pro-expert.com
Ableton Live Expert http://www.ableton-live-expert.com
Reason Expert http://www.reason-expert.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2009, 05:51 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 550
Default Re: "Bus error" in thread "MainThread" at address 0x0

there were occurances of
"Bus Error" in thread "Main Thread"
in v7.3.1, all was very random.
It was fixed (for me at least) with v7.4

sorry if that is of no big help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2009, 11:17 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,326
Default Re: "Bus error" in thread "MainThread" at address 0x0

Can you give us any more specifics? You're saying this occurs right at launch? Have you verified all installed plug-ins are compatible? What type of drive are you using for recording/playback? Do you have any other peripherals attached? Have you tried any of the steps from the General Troubleshooting thread?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2009, 11:01 AM
Tronic Tronic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 10
Default Re: "Bus error" in thread "MainThread" at address 0x0

thank you guys all for your input i couldn't find any other resolve so i had to reinstall pro tools...that didn't work so i reinstalled leopard got the combo update to 10.5.5 then reinstalled pro tools now i seem to be doing just fine...thanks again for the help
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2009, 02:14 PM
hecklerhouse hecklerhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: "Bus error" in thread "MainThread" at address 0x0

Im having the same error... but random times. I have been running 8 for a good week straight with no issues, until today. seems to happen at random times. To this point, has only happened in one session. Im working and working and all of a sudden the error appears and then protools quits. im running reason via rewire in the session. no plug ins running, just audio tracks and reason on an aux track. reason then freezes once pt quits.

protools 8 LE
003 w/ rosetta 800
osx10.5.6
mac pro 2*3.2 quad
6 gb 800 mhz

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2009, 03:07 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,326
Default Re: "Bus error" in thread "MainThread" at address 0x0

Quote:
Originally Posted by hecklerhouse View Post
Im having the same error... but random times. I have been running 8 for a good week straight with no issues, until today. seems to happen at random times. To this point, has only happened in one session. Im working and working and all of a sudden the error appears and then protools quits. im running reason via rewire in the session. no plug ins running, just audio tracks and reason on an aux track. reason then freezes once pt quits.

protools 8 LE
003 w/ rosetta 800
osx10.5.6
mac pro 2*3.2 quad
6 gb 800 mhz

Thanks!
Can you give us any more specifics? What are you doing when this occurs? Have you verified all installed plug-ins are compatible? What type of drive are you using for recording/playback? Do you have any other peripherals attached? Have you tried any of the steps from the General Troubleshooting thread?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2009, 03:54 PM
hecklerhouse hecklerhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: "Bus error" in thread "MainThread" at address 0x0

Im not doing anything in particular! Playing patches, recording, editing, chopping. I have noticed that it tends to happen when I am in the motion of zooming in (Option - scroll on the mouse)... maybe it could have something to do with the shortcut? i dont know. All plug-ins are compatible. Im recording/playback to from glyph gt050q firewire 800. only the 003 and rosetta is my clock source, session 48/24. I am running an MPC2500 slaved to pt MTC from digiport 2. Its only been since last night, and as im aware this problem is only happening in this one session. I have opened and messed with other sessions, havnt had an issue.
Thank you so much! please let me know if you want to know more.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"floating point exception" in thread "mainthread", at address 0x0 simmo.d.cooper Pro Tools Software (Mac) 10 03-09-2013 11:34 PM
"Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 polbb Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 10-01-2012 06:50 AM
"Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 mnicoli Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 04-10-2012 07:42 PM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 09-26-2011 04:49 PM
"Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 mnicoli Pro Tools 9 Discussion 1 03-30-2011 08:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com