Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2008, 04:04 AM
mongoman mongoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Default protools export audio

hello new to the forum .. im using pt/le 7.3 and
i cannot get the export audio function to work ..
i record a mix back to track and then i highlight it

go to export but only midi is highlighted even though its an audio file ..

what am i doing wrong >.?? thanks much..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2008, 08:03 AM
Tim Gale Tim Gale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Mill, SC (Charlotte, NC region)
Posts: 4
Default Re: protools export audio

Try this. Use the Selector tool and click off the timeline. Then double click on the mixed down audio track. That should highlight only that region in the Regions Window. Then either right-click or click the Regions title bar and select "Export Regions as Files..." and set your settings and export. That should do it if I understood your post correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2008, 08:27 AM
shea shea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 477
Default Re: protools export audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Gale View Post
Try this. Use the Selector tool and click off the timeline. Then double click on the mixed down audio track. That should highlight only that region in the Regions Window. Then either right-click or click the Regions title bar and select "Export Regions as Files..." and set your settings and export. That should do it if I understood your post correctly.
I think what he is trying to do is save the highlighted file to disk,but I think he should be using bounce to instead of export in the file menu.

seamus
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2008, 10:01 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,263
Default Re: protools export audio

In the regions menu make sure "select parent in project browser" is checked.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2008, 10:16 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,251
Default Re: protools export audio

Quote:
i record a mix back to track and then i highlight it
What are you highlighting, exactly - the track name or the actual recorded region on the track?

You need to be selecting the region.

Also - where are you selecting 'export' from? The regions bin?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2008, 08:41 AM
mongoman mongoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: protools export audio

i appreciate all the comments.. answer to tim gale..
i was selecting export from the file menu...
maybe i should select from the regions bin .?

ill try it all and adv over weekend thanks...mucho...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2008, 08:53 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,344
Default Re: protools export audio

Bounce to disc...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Export MIDI to Audio in ProTools? gilorlev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-28-2008 07:21 AM
protools OMF export therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-31-2008 05:57 PM
AUDIO EXPORT FROM FINAL CUT TO PROTOOLS herbyherb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-06-2006 05:30 PM
Protools AAF export MattV Pro Tools Post & Surround 8 08-28-2004 05:48 AM
OMF export from ProTools 6 philper Pro Tools Post & Surround 3 11-21-2003 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com