Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Control Surfaces and Digital Mixing Consoles > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2008, 06:15 AM
Abbot Abbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default C24 with Logic Pro

Hi !
Can I use Digidesign 192I/O, SYNC i/o, C24 and Logic. It seems to me that C24 will not work with Logic. Is it right??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2008, 07:06 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: C24 with Logic Pro

C/24 is a Pro Tools Controller. Are you speaking of Logic as a front-end?
Or logic in-sync with PT's?
I have Logic studio so I give it a whirl (time permitting) but I anticipate not allot of alignment between applications.

Now in Logic you can map-for-Pro-Tools key commands which may add some behavior similarities and thus functionality with the C/24 (!?!)
However I prefer Logic key commands so I know Logic on all systems....

I personally use Logic in-sync and monitor via a MOTU 896 interface. This I monitor via the C/24's St1 or Aux-sur.
In logic when ready, I export all tracks as audio and import into PT's.
This generally works fine when I need what logic has in libraries n such.
I also use this for all other syncable applications. Sync via the IAC bus's Beat clock and MTC.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2008, 08:01 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,251
Default Re: C24 with Logic Pro

TCDet is correct - the C|24 isn't usable as a controller for Pro Tools.

You can, however, use the 192 and Sync in DAE/DTDM mode with Logic (assuming you have compatible versions of Logic and Pro Tools installed).
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2008, 01:50 PM
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,149
Default Re: C24 with Logic Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
TCDet is correct - the C|24 isn't usable as a controller for Pro Tools.

You can, however, use the 192 and Sync in DAE/DTDM mode with Logic (assuming you have compatible versions of Logic and Pro Tools installed).
Oooops. That sounds like a big glitch! LOL

Maybe it'll get fixed in the firmware!?

HAHAHAHAHAAAAAAAAAAA

I'm sorry.... so funny to me.

"C|24 isn't usable as a controller in Pro Tools"

hahahhahahaaaaaaaaa

I am so sorry, I can't help it. I do the same thing all the time, but this one was great!!!

MAKE IT A STICKY!!!!!

You gotta see the humor in that!
__________________
Shorty...
http://www.TableSyrupRecords.com

Mac Pro 5,1 - Quad 3.2 - 32GB RAM - SSD System - 4TB Data
OS 10.9.1 - PTHD 11.1.2
HD Native PCIe, HD I/O 16x16 - 192 (16)- MIDI
PT11HD, Logic Pro X, Final Cut Pro X, DSP Quattro
Waves Diamond Native
Custom Built Trident S65 with Embedded 24 Fader DAW Control
(^Fully functional, still expanding^)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic 8 to logic 7 session won't open! saving procedure need crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-26-2008 08:09 PM
Logic Pro users: Midi & audio between Logic & PT dtmprod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-24-2006 04:16 PM
tdm logic plug in automation in logic 7? quincygriffin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-23-2005 09:08 AM
Logic 5.0.0 crashes all the time.. Is there a Logic expert around here? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-28-2002 04:23 PM
Hello Logic users.......Please explain about Logic Midi elik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-04-2001 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com