Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2008, 05:05 AM
joet63 joet63 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Angus, Scotland, UK.
Posts: 29
Default My Digi Account

Hi everyone,

I just wanted ask your opinions on a subject not totally related to this DUC forum but, maybe you can relate to my predicament.

I'm having a bit of trouble signing into my My Digi Account, it just won't accept my Login details, after I try to Login it comes back with the message 'Account does not exist', I already have registered my MBox 2 Factory and Igniton Pack 2 and everything was sweet until yesterday when I tried to login to My Digi account.

Yesterday, I was trying to register my plugins, I had realised my first year's warranty is about to end and I hadn't installed or registered some of my plugins from my Ignition Pack 2, could this be anything to do with it?

Any help with this matter will be very much appreciated.

yours

joe
__________________
iMac G5 1.9 Ghz Mac OSX 10.4.10 1.5Gb RAM
MBox 2 Factory Bundle PTLE 7.3.1
Reason 4 Sibelius G7

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2008, 09:15 AM
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: My Digi Account

make sure you sign in with the correct info, also caps if any in your login, have account sent to your email along with your password, you paid for those plugins so it shouldn't be a problem.
__________________
IMAC 2.0 DUO 6GIGS RAM S/L 10.6.8 - PT9.3 003 CONSOLE
Some are born to move the world to live their fantasies
But most of us just dream about the things we'd like to be
Sadder still to watch it die Than never to have known it
For you the blind who once could see the bell tolls for thee
MACGARDAN PROJECT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2008, 01:28 PM
joet63 joet63 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Angus, Scotland, UK.
Posts: 29
Default Re: My Digi Account

Hi basslik,

Thanks for replying so quick!, I've checked the way I sign in and it is, as it was when I first signed up. I'll have to phone the support desk tomorrow and ask them what the story is, and I'll will post the result as soon as I know what is happening. I'm sure the plugins will be fine and working once I register them.
__________________
iMac G5 1.9 Ghz Mac OSX 10.4.10 1.5Gb RAM
MBox 2 Factory Bundle PTLE 7.3.1
Reason 4 Sibelius G7

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2008, 01:42 PM
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: My Digi Account

were you able to retrieve your account info thru their process, where they send you an email?, that way you know for sure that you have the right info?
in any case you'll be fine, was just hoping you could figure it out before calling, a long wait on the phone.
__________________
IMAC 2.0 DUO 6GIGS RAM S/L 10.6.8 - PT9.3 003 CONSOLE
Some are born to move the world to live their fantasies
But most of us just dream about the things we'd like to be
Sadder still to watch it die Than never to have known it
For you the blind who once could see the bell tolls for thee
MACGARDAN PROJECT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2008, 01:06 AM
joet63 joet63 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Angus, Scotland, UK.
Posts: 29
Default Re: My Digi Account

Hi basslik,

I never thought to try the email reply protocol.
I've just tried the 'forgot my password', to no avail, I'm going to have to phone them, hopefully I'll not be to long on the phone.
__________________
iMac G5 1.9 Ghz Mac OSX 10.4.10 1.5Gb RAM
MBox 2 Factory Bundle PTLE 7.3.1
Reason 4 Sibelius G7

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2008, 01:43 AM
joet63 joet63 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Angus, Scotland, UK.
Posts: 29
Default Re: My Digi Account

Hi basslik,

I've just been on the phone to Digi and my digi account doesn't exist, not even on their computer screens! Oh well, I've just set up another account and hopefully that'll not disappear off of the computer ether! I think I'll have to put this down to experience and the world of the 'TWILIGHT ZONE'!!!!!

Thanks for your help basslik,

joe
__________________
iMac G5 1.9 Ghz Mac OSX 10.4.10 1.5Gb RAM
MBox 2 Factory Bundle PTLE 7.3.1
Reason 4 Sibelius G7

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi account concerning Pro Tools HD Buffstuffbuddha Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-08-2011 02:43 PM
can't see most of my products in my Digi account. need MP3 code? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-17-2010 02:21 AM
Transfuser Content Not Available in Digi Account dmacintyre Virtual Instruments 3 11-11-2009 09:00 PM
Digi Account Problem Help (DigiTechSupt PLx!) TongWunFung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-18-2009 03:59 AM
New user account in Tiger!? Help Digi! mobilemac'nstrat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-27-2005 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com