Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2008, 09:40 PM
joshua12 joshua12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default Help!!! 003 rack not detected by i Mac!

This is my iMac spec -

Machine Name: Mac
Machine Model: iMac7,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache (per processor): 4 MB
Memory: 1 GB

mac os : 10.4.8

I already download os from 10.4.10 to 10.4.8, but iMac does not detect oo3. I have protools le 7.3(003 rack).
After I install protools and run the program, it shows messages that ' unable to locate digidesign hardware...'.
Firewire cable is ok, and the port on the back of imac is no problem. But When I connect 003 to my windows system computer, it works.
I do not understand why iMac can not detect 003.
iMac is totally new. Never installed any other program except protools.
I download prebind_script and once run it. It shows the message that there is no problem.

What shoud I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2008, 09:53 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,383
Default Re: Help!!! 003 rack not detected by i Mac!

If you really have "le 7.3" installed and not 7.3.1 for 003/003 Rack, it won't work. You need to make sure you have installed Pro Tools LE 7.3.1 from the installation disk included with the 003 Rack. From the Compatibility link above:
Compatibility
Pro Tools LE for Mac OS X Compatibility
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=23639
Quote:
003 drivers required, included with Pro Tools LE 7.3.1 for 003 & 003 Rack
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2008, 01:33 AM
joshua12 joshua12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help!!! 003 rack not detected by i Mac!

I just installed protools le 7.3.1, but got same problem. 'unable to locate protools hardware...'

What i found is the green light beside firewire port on the back of 003 blinks. But When 003 was connected to windows computer, the green light was on. So it seems there is a connection problem. What should I check?
the firewireport seems ok, because yesterday I connected two macs with that port, and use the same firewirecable.

The green lamp blinks 9 times and off for a second, it repeats the pattern.


can u help? I'm exhausted.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2008, 02:47 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 486
Default Re: Help!!! 003 rack not detected by i Mac!

Joshua, please edit your original post and delete your iMac serial number. Ebay thieves are very glad you supplied them with it.
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Euphonix MC Control; MC Mix & Transport; Softube Console 1; NI Mashine Mikro; Arturia AE 25; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel; SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock;Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM, OSX 10.9.5; Pro Tools HD 11.2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2008, 03:09 AM
joshua12 joshua12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help!!! 003 rack not detected by i Mac!

thanks! I erased the serial number.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2008, 05:27 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,992
Default Re: Help!!! 003 rack not detected by i Mac!

It sounds like you should contact the technical support staff at the dealer of which you bought the product, or Digidesign directly---so that you can be walked through the steps to see "what's missing".
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:34 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,358
Default Re: Help!!! 003 rack not detected by i Mac!

Have you tried this with a different firewire cable? Some machines seem to have a problem with the longer cable that comes with the 003.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2008, 11:33 PM
Rob0214 Rob0214 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 160
Default Re: Help!!! 003 rack not detected by i Mac!

Did you power the 003 on before the Mac?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2008, 12:57 AM
your one guy your one guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 73
Default Re: Help!!! 003 rack not detected by i Mac!

why would digi sell a system with cables they know there having problems with???????
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2008, 08:54 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,358
Default Re: Help!!! 003 rack not detected by i Mac!

Quote:
why would digi sell a system with cables they know there having problems with???????
They were packaged before a few reports came in - there may still be stock out there with the longer cables, which may be the case here. It's very rare - we've only had a handful of confirmed reports and, given that we sell thousands of these units, the likelihood that someone may come across this is almost nil.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 rack not getting detected brainsout 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-11-2009 03:50 PM
no HW detected why? Joseph Vences 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-07-2009 07:26 PM
Digi 002 rack not detected paulinem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-02-2008 10:55 PM
problem detected with audio clock Digi 002 rack Ben83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-13-2006 09:35 PM
002 Rack not being detected, can't install drivers lonlonmilklover 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-18-2006 09:24 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com