Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2001, 04:09 AM
womey womey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 10
Default Promax DH-Max crashes

In my G4-466 with 512MB, Miro DC30+, Atto, Magma Expansioncard with D24, Mixfarm, 2 DSPfarms and PT5.1 in some cases my DH-Max crashes. After restart it works for a couple of hours, but than thre are strange lines and colours on it. Have anybody the same problem with the Promax Dualheadcard Rom-vers. 2.0? [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2001, 02:31 AM
BigBear BigBear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 58
Default Re: Promax DH-Max crashes

Hi,This is probably not much help, but I've found the Promax card to be very stable. A little slow, but very stable. The problem is probably to do with the DC Miro card or the combo of both cards.
__________________
ciarán cahill
ciaran@bigbearsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2001, 01:02 PM
Michael Klinger Michael Klinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 305
Default Re: Promax DH-Max crashes

funny -- i've had similar crashes, and also have assumed that it was related to the dh-max card -- thin lines of color all across the screen, and then quickly after, a total system freeze. Sometimes I get lucky and I can get one last save in before total freeze.

Always comes back okay after on or two re-boots. I've thought maybe it is an extension conflict, but I haven't found the correct weeding yet to solve the problem. Probably freezes about three time in an intensive day of editing.

-mike
__________________
Michael Klinger
Tree Falls Post
Los Angeles
(323) 851-0299
mike@tfpost.com
www.tfpost.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2001, 08:43 PM
Sonsey Sonsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Ottawa,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 500
Default Re: Promax DH-Max crashes

I've had similar problems with my DH-Max. Turned out to be a problem in the design of the card. Seems that the mounting bracket is not quiet set on right (You may have noticed the screw holes were offest when you installed it). The practical upshot is that when I screwed the card in tight, it would warp slightly. After a while the heat build up in the case would actually cause it to unseat. Solution - loosen off the screw that holds the card down. No more crashes since then! Strange but true...

P.S. This has happened in more than one system we installed the Max on.
__________________
"Ya canna change the laws of physics..."
-Montgomery Scott

Howard Sonnenburg
Atomic Audio
Ottawa, ON
Canada
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2001, 06:48 PM
TRIRATS TRIRATS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 22
Default Re: Promax DH-Max crashes

Hi,
used a Promax dual card when I first got the G4/733. Working mostly on LOGIC, it did not work at all. Any Audioedit would create pictures and images that you do not want to see trying to edit audio.
Got the Jeronimo 2000 - not a problem ever since.
Makes sense sometimes to follow Digi's advice.
Juergen
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-27-2001, 08:02 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Promax DH-Max crashes

FWIW, there is a beta driver for the DH-MAX beyond version 2.0. Contact ProMax tech support, and they'll email it to you.

I'm currently using the ProMax card, but I'm seriously thinking of trying the Jeronimo. The DH-Max has a lot of graphical flaws (using a Quicksilver 733). Also, I suspect the drivers aren't as fine-tuned regarding -6042 issues as the Jeronimo's.

Oh well, it was a relatively inexpensive experiment. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2001, 07:32 AM
womey womey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 10
Default Re: Promax DH-Max crashes

The last few days it worked fine - no chrashes, and addtionally i loosen the screw a little bit. <BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Sonsey:
I've had similar problems with my DH-Max. Turned out to be a problem in the design of the card. Seems that the mounting bracket is not quiet set on right (You may have noticed the screw holes were offest when you installed it). The practical upshot is that when I screwed the card in tight, it would warp slightly. After a while the heat build up in the case would actually cause it to unseat. Solution - loosen off the screw that holds the card down. No more crashes since then! Strange but true...

P.S. This has happened in more than one system we installed the Max on.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2001, 07:25 PM
Kurtstudio Kurtstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Franklin Tn
Posts: 424
Default Re: Promax DH-Max crashes

any one using the new beta os. I still use 2.0 and I don't have any crashes, maybee I didn't screw it down as far as you guys did.? [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
Later, Kurt

Kurtstudio@mac.com
Intel duel Quad core
PT 8.0cs3
HD4
D Command / D control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2001, 02:00 AM
Uma Uma is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 58
Default Re: Promax DH-Max crashes

I've been using the promax card for a long time on my G4/400, with no problem at all since version 2.0.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProMAX DH-MAX Wolfgang Eller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-25-2002 02:36 PM
all PROmax DH-max owners>>> sandman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-26-2001 05:42 AM
promax card & OSX >>>> sandman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-28-2001 05:59 AM
Promax? bruce lang Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-23-2001 12:14 AM
New ProMax DH-MAX software Cawan General Discussion 4 02-07-2001 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com