Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:54 PM
AlexCTL AlexCTL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools Application Has Stopped Working?? 7.4 related

I just installed 7.4 M-powered on my vista ultimate pc, along with the cs2 update. Every time I try to open pro tools it immediately comes up with the message Pro Tools Application Has Stopped Working, I have no clue what could be wrong, if anybody could help me out that would be great!

here are my specs:
-HP Pavilion 1.87ghz core 2 duo
-Delta 1010 (with the vista driver)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2008, 08:55 PM
Please work Vista! Please work Vista! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools Application Has Stopped Working?? 7.4 related

Hey mate. Just found the forum and your message in Google.

I'm having exactly the same problem with the same software, also on a HP Pavillion.
I've installed it on my desktop with Vista Ultimate (the same installation cd I used for laptop) and it opens fine, obviously gives me the 'no m-audio hardware found' message because my m-audio hardware hasn't arrived yet, hope it works lol. That's something else to look forward to though.

But yeah, it's annoying. I'm currently installing the HP Pavillion 'essential system updates' from the website, I think this should work. It seems it is a HP pavillion and Vista problem.

I'll tell you if it works.

I'm assuming you still haven't got it working by the way?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2008, 10:16 PM
Please work Vista! Please work Vista! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools Application Has Stopped Working?? 7.4 related

Ok, I've sorted it. I'm not sure if you have to do both, but I did and it's working.
Firstly go to Computer > System Properties > Advanced system settings.

On Performance click Settings, then Data Execution Prevention and select 'Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those I select'. Go 'Add' and select the Pro Tools application file from Program Files. Click Apply and OK.

That should work, if it didn't download the 'essential system updates' for your HP Pavillion model and then it will.

I'm still assuming you haven't sorted the problem.

Once you've got it running or if you already have, tell me if your M-Audio hardware works.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2008, 04:36 AM
AlexCTL AlexCTL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools Application Has Stopped Working?? 7.4 related

Thanks!! it works now! but yet another issue has come up, whenever I record and play something back its very low and fuzzy sounding. anybody know why?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2008, 07:56 AM
Metallimeister Metallimeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools Application Has Stopped Working?? 7.4 related

I have the same problem where the program wont load "Stopped Working"

Updated all the HP And Windows Updates.....
I also have DEP completely turned off.

the error report says the issue is in ntdll.dll but i don't actually see such a file anywhere on the drive to begin with
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2009, 08:17 PM
arielkcmo arielkcmo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools Application Has Stopped Working?? 7.4 related

it works for me too,but i uninstalled ie8 also,thank you very very much.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2009, 12:57 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,642
Default Re: Pro Tools Application Has Stopped Working?? 7.4 related

Hello All, I.E.8 must go. (for now)
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.1 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[HELP]Pro Tools application has stopped working estamujloka Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 02-28-2013 04:46 PM
Pro Tools Application has stopped working - PLEASE HELP!!! Voice Crafters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-31-2012 06:02 AM
Pro Tools Application has stopped working bcorkery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-12-2009 09:56 PM
'Pro Tools Application has stopped working' myklmusic General Discussion 1 04-03-2009 02:49 PM
Pro Tools Application has stopped working... Steve456789 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-17-2008 11:52 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com