Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2007, 02:02 PM
psilyguy psilyguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Default How do you split one track into multiple tracks and burn ?

I need to split a 60 minute audio track into 5 minute increments so that it burns as 12 songs onto a CD.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2007, 08:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 26,944
Default Re: How do you split one track into multiple tracks and burn ?

Assuming you have a single stereo track that runs the entire time, cut it where you need to and rename each region, then go to the regions list and export the regions as files(choose stereo interleaved). I usually export to a folder on the desktop so the files are easy to find. Use a CD burning program like Sonic Foundry or WaveLab to burn your CD's. Remember that the files must be 16 bit and 44.1K before burning to CD.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, Focusrite ISA428, Octopre Mk II Dynamic, Lucid GenX192, DIGI003 running PT10HD, Vintech and Five Fish preamps..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2007, 12:55 PM
nikki-k-again nikki-k-again is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 72
Default Re: How do you split one track into multiple tracks and burn

i use a chainsaw, but it makes it hard to do fade outs sometimes...
__________________
nikki [img]/images/graemlins/laugh.gif[/img]
"She's got everything I need...Pharmacy keys..."
(waiting for 2112...again.. [img]/images/graemlins/laugh.gif[/img] )
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2007, 02:17 PM
brandymania1 brandymania1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Default Re: How do you split one track into multiple tracks and burn

I Like it


brandy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2007, 06:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 26,944
Default Re: How do you split one track into multiple tracks and burn

Me too but the chain makes a mess out of the disks........
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, Focusrite ISA428, Octopre Mk II Dynamic, Lucid GenX192, DIGI003 running PT10HD, Vintech and Five Fish preamps..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2007, 06:41 PM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: How do you split one track into multiple tracks and burn

Quote:
i use a chainsaw, but it makes it hard to do fade outs sometimes...
You need a crosscut saw to cross fade
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2007, 09:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 26,944
Default Re: How do you split one track into multiple tracks and burn

DOH!!!
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, Focusrite ISA428, Octopre Mk II Dynamic, Lucid GenX192, DIGI003 running PT10HD, Vintech and Five Fish preamps..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Combining multiple tracks into one track Sebastian C. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-09-2013 06:00 AM
Single track to multiple tracks or aux realizment Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 11-17-2012 12:28 AM
I need to split midi track per channel (Tracks) andre67 MIDI 16 01-11-2010 01:10 PM
How do i track multiple midi tracks simultaneously? Bambison Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-04-2009 03:14 PM
Split tracks to multiple drives for high density editing sessions? audiogeekzine Tips & Tricks 6 06-08-2009 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com