Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2001, 02:03 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,098
Default Factory Presets

Since I installed 5.1.1 I can´t find any factory presets in my plug ins. I trashed all prefs already by nothing really worked.

Thanks Wolfgang
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2020, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2001, 02:03 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,098
Default Re: Factory Presets

Nobody ?
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2020, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2001, 10:31 AM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: Factory Presets

look in Obsolete Digidesign Software folder that the installer made. [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2001, 03:16 AM
AEW AEW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 879
Default Re: Factory Presets

Hi
I have just bought PT/24 and it came with 5.1.1, so where can I get the presets for Digi Rack plugins. I use to Waves 3 plugins RTAS.

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2001, 02:26 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,098
Default Re: Factory Presets

Sorry maybe it is a little bit of a misunderstanding. Not every plugin has factory presets but some, ampfarm pitchblender pitchshifter..., have it and normally you can see them in a folder above the name of the preset you have loaded initially. So this factory preset folders are gone since I have installed 5.1.1 .
I didn´t have time to check some advises I got but I will do it today.

Regards Wolfgang
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.15, PT2020, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EXPAND 2 - Where are my factory presets? musiclee Pro Tools 11 2 12-05-2013 09:03 AM
Factory presets for Pitchblender?? lydpik Tips & Tricks 1 06-11-2004 10:56 AM
Factory presets for Pitchblender?? lydpik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-11-2004 09:17 AM
Factory presets are gone In-G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-17-2003 08:16 PM
Factory presets are GONE! marcelloz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-02-2001 08:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com