Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2007, 12:06 AM
northridgedave northridgedave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 174
Default Yamaha 03D digital mixer

Anyone use one of these? A friend is letting me use this mixer to see if I want to buy it. I know it's 1997 technology but if it can be useful it might be worth something.
It does not have the optional ADAT card (although I know they are available). It has the Tascam TDIF-1 digital i/o card (25-pin d-sub)which I think is only good for an old DA-88 or DA-38 which I dont have nor want.
It also doesn't seem to have any usb i/o althogh there is midi i/o so I'm guessing there is no HUI emulation available? There is, however, plenty of analog i/o so it might work for me as a "live mixer" out of the studio but I was wondering if anyone has used this with PT, either to add 8 channels through adat or as some sort of mixing desk?
I'm running an 002r and LE 7.3.1 and a PreSonus Faderport (which works fine but is only one fader).
Thanks in advance.
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2007, 08:32 AM
brandymania1 brandymania1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Default Re: Yamaha 03D digital mixer

The finest digital desk ever made.Have one for a long time ,works flawlesly with protools but you need to have the adat card fitted.



brandy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2007, 12:01 PM
northridgedave northridgedave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 174
Default Re: Yamaha 03D digital mixer

Thanks so much for your reply. I'm going to take a day or two to familiarize myself with the desk. If I run into any problems could we email back and forth? I'm at dmoscoe@socal.rr.com.
Thanks again,
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2007, 02:17 AM
northridgedave northridgedave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 174
Default Re: Brandymania and Yamaha 03D digital mixer

Brandymania,
Installed the ADAT card in the 03D.
Could we email re: mixer/ADAT/002R operations at your convenience?
Thank you,
dmoscoe@socal.rr.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2007, 07:56 AM
brandymania1 brandymania1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Default Re: Brandymania and Yamaha 03D digital mixer

Yes
Just ask your questions


brandy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2007, 12:05 PM
Spyda KB Spyda KB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LA 2 JA
Posts: 151
Default Re: Yamaha 03D digital mixer

Quote:
The finest digital desk ever made.

brandy
Don't know about that one...my Tascam DM-24 can give it a serious run....32 channels with TC Works and Antares effects.....digital and analogue I/O of all formats including word clock...built in HUI emulation....



and the newer DM-3200s and DM-4800s are suppose to be even sweeter...

Better yet...they all work flawelessly with Pro Tools HD & LE



- KB
__________________
Citizen K Productions
http://www.citizenkpro.com/


"I ain't got time to bleed...!!!"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-2007, 12:31 PM
northridgedave northridgedave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 174
Default Re: Brandymania and Yamaha 03D digital mixer

For Brandymania:

Thank you in advance, here are the details.

The ADAT Card is installed and seen by the 03D.
Connected optical from 03D out to 002R in.
Sample rate is set to 44.1 on 03D (as is the session in PTLE).
I believe the Yamaha should be used as the master clock, correct?
I went to Digital I/O setup in PTLE (7.3.1) and tried to set its clock to external (to receive, yes).
PTLE won't take the change and resets itself to internal.
Do I also need to go optical 03d in to 002r out?
Am I missing another step?
I do see "ADAT channels 1-8" in the PTLE edit page I/O.

I haven't tried to connect any "midi" to utilize the control surface yet, first the ADAT.

As to Spyda, thanks for the shout re: Tascam. Are you buying or selling?

Thanks,
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-23-2007, 09:44 AM
northridgedave northridgedave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 174
Default Re: Brandymania and Yamaha 03D digital mixer

Hi Brandymania,

I seem to be stuck.

I've tried every combination of sample and bit rates on both machines that I could think of. The 002r still won't let me switch out of "internal" to "Optical".

I tried connecting "in to out" and "out to in" at the same time, no difference.

Both machines are outputting from their optical ports, you can see the light at the end of each pipe.

They just don't seem to want to talk to each other.

I'm sure that I'm missing something obvious but both manuals don't seem to be very detailed in this area.

I was hoping that it was a kind of optical "plug and play".
You would simply connect the two machines together, set the sample and bit rates equally, set one as master and one as slave and you'd be good.

I guess that was wishful thinking.

Sorry for taking up so much of your time.

Thanks again,
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-23-2007, 11:17 AM
darol anger darol anger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: Yamaha 03D digital mixer

Yeah, I just started sing the 03D with ProTools and the 8 optical channels work great. But... when I set it up for that, the other eight channels seem to turn into weird aux sends or bus outs. Is there a way to use the analog 8 channels in addition to the optical channels for sends (analog, of course) out of the Digi Pro unit? This is really a Yamaha 03D question, of course. The Digi unit is fine.
thank for any help
Darol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Pro Tools 9 to work with Yamaha 01v96VCM Version 2 digital mixer sibelius2 Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 12-15-2011 08:56 AM
Pro Tools & Yamaha digital mixer wiggzaro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-04-2007 03:46 PM
Controlling my 001 with Yamaha 01V Digital Mixer lesojos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-13-2001 09:31 AM
Yamaha 01v users...and other yamaha digital mixers chainboy General Discussion 0 10-13-2000 07:32 PM
Yamaha 01V Digital Mixer and the Digi 001 bishop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-18-2000 04:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com