Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2007, 11:37 AM
AlliedPost AlliedPost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Santa monica
Posts: 26
Default HUI & The Tascam DM-4800

I'm wondering if I have the HUI hooked up properly with the 002 and the DM 4800. I purchased the meter bridge to go with the board and was hoping to see the pro tools levels indicated on the meter bridge. My other rooms are set up with pro tools HD & Control 24 and Im not too familiar with the HUI Protocol. The faders will work in touch mode, the panning works, the transport ctrl works but I was hoping that the meter bridge would reflect the signal on the pro tools mix page. I found a HUI DM 4800 Document online and it indicated to set the HUI up in the Peripherals page as 2 HUI devices. Everything seems to be working properly except for this one thing. We Routed Analog outs 1 thru 8 of 002 into bank 1 of the DM4800 and we can see the signal on channels 1 thru 8.... Is that a limitation of the HUI Protocol since I am tapped out of outputs on the 002? I guess Im just used to the ctrl 24 which is a mirror of the pro tools mix page regardless of the outputs- meaning the channels could have "no output" but I will still see signal on the meters. Am I just a newbie or is everything the way its supposed to be?

MAC G4 Dual 1.25
MAC OS 10.4.8
Pro Tools 7.3.1
TASCAM DM-4800
Digi 002

Many thanks,

Woody
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2007, 04:49 PM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: HUI & The Tascam DM-4800

The DM4800 meter bridge only works with physical outputs. Form your 002, you could have 18 outputs as 8 Analog + 8 ADAT + 2 SPDIF. But HUI by itself is incapable of displaying *anything* on the meter bridge.
How are you doing with your setup? I have a DM4800 with a 002 Rack, and a macPro 8-core with tons of RAM, but somehow, I get the fatal "system held interrupts too long" error if I have the DM4800 hooked up via HUI if I try to run PTLE at 128 samples. Really annoying. I wonder if you have the same issues?
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tascam DM3200 or DM 4800 working with Pro Tools 11 PaynestreetCEO Third Party Interfaces 9 02-15-2014 11:32 AM
PT9 with DM-4800 need comp. advice bonneybear Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 03-16-2011 06:58 PM
tascam dm 4800 monitoring question KKalampo Pro Tools Post & Surround 1 10-24-2010 09:00 AM
PT 8.0 and AMD X2 4800 are they compatible? Haggis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-19-2009 08:19 AM
Control 24 vs Tascam DM-4800?? Rick Akoni ICON & C|24 6 10-09-2007 05:03 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com