Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2007, 03:00 PM
Bryan Cook Bryan Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA (Eagle Rock)
Posts: 242
Default exporting using best or tweak-head

someone, i forget who, told me that when you are exporting selected as a file and want to change the sample rate, they said "tweak-head" is not a better conversion than "best" - i think they said something to the effect of tweak-head was just slower. after all, there isn't anything theoretically better than "best", right?

i can't hear a difference so i'm wondering if there is one... maybe this is some sort of humor that digi coded into the software?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2007, 11:19 AM
Sean Halley Sean Halley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles,CA, USA
Posts: 447
Default Re: exporting using best or tweak-head

Hmm - these options have been around since the dawn of Pro Tools time. The older manuals used to go more in depth (I seem to remember that the 4.0 manual has a bit more of an explanation maybe), but the idea is that the higher up you go, the better the conversion and the longer it takes.

At some point, and with some material (heavy and compressed rock maybe) you may not notice the difference between Best and Tweak, but on very dynamic and open-sounding material it may be somewhat noticeable.

That being said, the last time I listened to the difference was probably before all of the kids in my neighborhood were born , but there you go.

Since getting the original Dual 2.0 G5, I leave it on Tweakhead for everything - the time isn't too much of an issue nowadays...


S..
__________________
"it's not about making the changes, it's about playing ideas in time"

Scofield...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2007, 01:07 PM
JSR JSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 473
Default Re: exporting using best or tweak-head

"Tweakhead" is ok; but if you really want the best I would suggest using BarbaBatch from Audioease...these guys really know what they are doing. If you look at the second link I posted below, you will see Audioease did an analysis of the the Pro Tools SRC modes and clearly the Tweakhead is the way to go...all the others affect the audio band pretty badly. BarbaBatch still is better though.

http://audioease.com/Pages/BarbaBatc...a4SRCTest.html

http://audioease.com/Pages/BarbaBatc...tweakhead.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2007, 02:40 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,726
Default Re: exporting using best or tweak-head

Quote:
someone, i forget who, told me that when you are exporting selected as a file and want to change the sample rate, they said "tweak-head" is not a better conversion than "best"...
Strangely enough, this came up with some others I know recently, who actually were trying to say that "Best" was somehow *better* than "Tweakhead". There's been a 'net myth around forever about that, so I ran a little test.

Take a look here:
SRC Comp

Hope that's helpful,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2007, 04:04 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: exporting using best or tweak-head

I´ve been bouncing and exporting using the BEST setting since 1999 and to me is ok. I am gonna try Tweakhead with classical stuff.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2007, 04:07 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,549
Default Re: exporting using best or tweak-head

Quote:

Strangely enough, this came up with some others I know recently, who actually were trying to say that "Best" was somehow *better* than "Tweakhead". There's been a 'net myth around forever about that, so I ran a little test.

Take a look here:
SRC Comp

Hope that's helpful,
rich
Great work Rich, and thanks for posting the results, its great to know this stuff and confirmation is even better.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2010, 03:38 AM
bunkker bunkker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 3
Default Re: exporting using best or tweak-head

I'm experiencing a weird thing.... the Good/Best/Tweak Head conversion option is no longer selectable on my PT HD.... it used to be selectable but all of a sudden it is stuck on the "Good" one with no chance to change it.
Did I unflagged something somewhere? Any Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2010, 09:24 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,415
Default Re: exporting using best or tweak-head

Conversion is not available if your bounce is to the same sample rate(hence NO conversion actually takes place). Is that the case here?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tweak Head conversion quality seanmccoy Pro Tools 10 5 08-26-2013 11:10 AM
FS: Digi 002R BLA Tweak Head Mod $725 lillloyd Buy & Sell 5 07-16-2013 03:56 PM
Tweak Head jauk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-19-2006 11:39 AM
tweak head simonchase Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-23-2002 11:08 AM
tweak head univox1 Tips & Tricks 8 12-20-2001 01:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com