Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2007, 03:38 PM
dm3 dm3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Default Pro Tools does not support unmapped network volumes?...HELP!

Dear experts...

Hello there...I´m repairing (reinstalling) Pro-Tools LE 7.0 on an HP Pavillion zv5000 laptop. While trying to open my previous sessions from an external E: Drive (not yet specifically formated for audio) it shows "Pro tools does not support unmapped network volumes". I´m unable to open any previous session.

I´ll greatly appreciate your advice on this matter...

dm3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2007, 03:42 PM
kRokksOn kRokksOn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 160
Default Re: Pro Tools does not support unmapped network volumes?...HELP!

You could try mapping it.

right click "my computer" - select "map network drive" - select the hard drive and assign it a drive letter.

Maybe that works.

Another solution could be using the workspace browser within Pro tools (windows - workspace browser) and see if pro tools sees you drive. If not you should try mounting it within pro tools.
__________________
"lyrics, wasted time between solos!"

kiddipalli@simnet.is
syrland.is
myspace.com/kiddipalli
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2007, 06:11 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,150
Default Re: Pro Tools does not support unmapped network volumes?...H

This happens sometimes if you connect an external drive after opening Pro Tools.

Always connect all drives that will be used in PT before opening the program.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops)

Profire2626, MBox Mini, Command8
PT10
OSX = 318 Dverb2.0
EFIX is a scam!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2010, 10:12 AM
tyros tyros is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Smile Re: Pro Tools does not support unmapped network volumes?...HELP!

Hi I had the same problem And I called to digidesing support and they told me what I should to do :thet says pro tools does not support unmapped network volumes". this message appers when you open pro tools after you plug in a flash memory or external hard disk you have to restart your computer and first plug in your flash or hard disk and then open pro tools. I did this and my pro tools works perfectly I hop this hel you too.and other thing pro tools does not support any version of windows vista in 64 bits I had this system before and I had too much problems with messages like THe buffer engine or and my 003 rack like audio clock and my 003 did not work untill I change to "windows vista ultimate 32 BITS"pro tools only works with "windows vista bussines or ultimate but 32 bits"o I reccomend you guys chek what systems you have and if you have 64 bits pro tools never will works perfectly.(sorry for my inglesh but I just want to help because I was looking about for 6 month looking for the solution to all my problems with pro tools and this was only I had to change to 32 bits.!!)ok my frends Thankx.!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unmapped Network Volumes???? snookjohn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 07-01-2010 08:14 PM
why do I get a "protools does not support unmapped network volumes? oterrero Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 03-18-2010 09:53 AM
Pt will not support unmapped network volumes sixmoons Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 11-15-2006 09:23 AM
Error - Unmapped Network Volumes lovett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-25-2006 10:14 PM
ProTools does not support unmapped network volumes Matt Whritenour 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-20-2005 06:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com