Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2007, 08:57 PM
Seventh Seventh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default MBox 2 Mini , getting no levels on mic.

Ok I have recently bought the Marshall MXL v69 Mic, with the Mbox 2 Mini.
as you might no the MXL comes with it's own fanthom power, so the mic is plugged into the phantom, then theres a cable from the phantom power to the MBox mini. and i have installed the software, and the ubs is plugged. made new file, new tracks. i tried to record but i'm not getting any levels from the mic. on my mixer the line is set to In 1-2. it sounds like the microphone is not even turned on. can anyone help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2007, 11:22 PM
groundlift1 groundlift1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: MBox 2 Mini , getting no levels on mic.

i've been in that same situation with my rode nt-2, definitely check the cable because it sounds like every thing was done right, A B it with another condenser, different mics different pull...if your getting some level but not much, it could be a problem with the mic...My experience with LE systems has always been for the most part, cranking a digi hardware preamp leads to poor sound, no matter the mic...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2007, 08:15 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,344
Default Re: MBox 2 Mini , getting no levels on mic.

You have the track you're recording to in Pro Tools set to the correct input (where the mic is plugged on the Mbox) and Record Enabled?
And what input on the Mbox are you connecting the MXL power supply to? A Mic In or a Line In?

You sure the power supply is powered up?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2007, 08:22 PM
Seventh Seventh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: MBox 2 Mini , getting no levels on mic.

yes i did mention the power supply was powered up. the MBox only has one MXL slot and thats where the mic goes. on the pro tools program it's set corret to IN 1-2. there really isnt any other option. and yeah it's record enable. if u mean i pressed the Pre-Record. like im recording and i just dont get any input.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2007, 08:46 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,344
Default Re: MBox 2 Mini , getting no levels on mic.


What position is the Mic/DI button in?
Is the Pad button enabled?
Where is the gain knob set?
Are you seeing any level activity at all on the track meter?
Are you familar with the function of the Mix knob?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2007, 09:54 PM
Seventh Seventh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: MBox 2 Mini , getting no levels on mic.

ok so its like


[Mic/Dl] then [Pad] then MXL socket, then [48 v] then [pad] for input 2 line/Dl.

yeah i bealive the pad is for -db. and im not sure what the Mic/Dl is for.

there's realli only 4 knobs, 1 is for output, like headfones, Mix, input 1 and input 2. when i turn em on max i do get some levels but still ntohing from the microphone. its jsut blank noise. basically

oh and i dont know what the mix window does.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2007, 11:07 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,344
Default Re: MBox 2 Mini , getting no levels on mic.

Try setting the Mic/DI button to to Mic.
Disengage the pad.
Set your level using the Input Gain 1 knob.
Make sure the Mix knob is set to the left to listen to source input. (full right is for Mix monitoring only)

I highly recommend you spend some time with the Mbox Mini Getting Started Guide for details on your hardware (like learning to use the Mix knob, etc.), software, and setup & use techniques.

All of the features (knobs, buttons, and I/O jacks) are described and explained in detail in that guide.
Then move along to the PT Reference guide.

If you have no background in DAW use, you will not be able to jump in and start working without reading.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mbox 3 mini DI - really low levels SteveNexus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 05-21-2012 10:00 AM
Mbox2 Mini: Lopsided output at low monitoring levels. Nathan Rain 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-20-2010 08:54 AM
Mbox Mini - Operating Levels & I/O confusion, Anyone help? Carl Kolchak General Discussion 0 01-24-2008 05:16 AM
Mbox Mini - Operating Levels & I/O confusion, Anyone? Carl Kolchak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-15-2008 10:34 AM
Insane input levels on Mbox2 mini freddrik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-26-2007 01:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com