Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-30-2008, 08:04 AM
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 439
Default Re: tascam dsm 7.1

I have the same problem - except I am 11000 miles away - is there anyone who can tell me which of the caps I need to replace???

Thanks

Stef
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-21-2009, 02:56 PM
Floydio Floydio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sass-CATCH-ee-wan!
Posts: 119
Default Re: tascam dsm 7.1

Wow, a little bit behind the times with my unit going down but it seems... that is what happened.

Stopped passing audio the other day, not even test pink. Then on a reboot today, had the FPGA configuration fault mentioned above.

Guess we'll see what Tascam/Teac does with these old units...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-22-2009, 01:36 AM
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 439
Default Re: tascam dsm 7.1

Replace with C-66 on Main PCB and C-14 on Power Supply PCB will fix the problem.
For more info - pm me albertyn@iafrica.com

Last edited by StefB; 09-22-2009 at 01:38 AM. Reason: For more More info - PM
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-09-2010, 01:21 PM
Studio 192 Studio 192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 1
Default Re: tascam dsm 7.1

And another year goes by on this topic!

Hi all;

I recently picked up a Tascam DSM 7.1 with this similar error in hopes to fix the problem myself. I’ve done some DIY cable builds but only a couple PCB fixes. I got it all opened up and found both capacitors. C-14 on the Power Supply PCB looks fairly easy as contacts are clearly exposed with plenty of room. I’m also not very good at reading components and after some web searching I was still a little unclear. C-14 on the PS PCB looks self-explanatory reading - 1000μf 6.3v +105ºC. I got a little confused on C-66 on the Main PCB, it reads 1?, 47, 25V (see pic). I can only assume 47μf 25v but have no idea what the 1? means. After perusing mouser’s capacitors, there are also tolerance, ESR, and type to consider and I really don’t know what I should choose or look for.

Basically I’m looking for any hints, tips, or advice on how to tackle this fix. Would the local radio shack have the components I need or should I use mouser / digikey? As far as C-66 goes I’m not to familiar with the mounting/housing it sits in. Are these snap-in type or solder type? How might I go about getting it out?

Any help is greatly appreciated and I thank you in advance.

http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo...eat=directlink

http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo...eat=directlink
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-09-2010, 02:17 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: tascam dsm 7.1

That is definitely 47uf/25v. I have no idea with the 1-something means but don't worry about it.
I know you want to save money, but if replacing those two does not work you should just ship it to the service center in Montebello, save yourself some grief.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-18-2010, 10:51 AM
Pythagor Pythagor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Moscow Russia
Posts: 218
Default Re: tascam dsm 7.1

Hi
i also have similar problems with my unit. anyone can advice a an authorized servicer? i asked Montebello but they do not repair products sold not in US
thanks
Leo
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-18-2010, 12:20 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: tascam dsm 7.1

That is unfortunate. Have you sent an email to Tascam directly? Tascam dot com is the home page and I see Repair as a category under Support.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-18-2010, 12:33 PM
Pythagor Pythagor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Moscow Russia
Posts: 218
Default Re: tascam dsm 7.1

It leaded me to Montebello. Cannot use them as i said.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-18-2010, 01:47 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: tascam dsm 7.1

Teac owns Tascam so maybe something here:
http://www.teac-instruments.com/Distributor.html
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tascam DM-32 guitar486 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 06-19-2008 06:45 AM
Tascam DM-24 with PT TDM mix + AUDIOSFX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 06-06-2003 07:15 PM
Tascam DM-24 and 001 studiotony 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-29-2003 02:22 PM
Tascam US-428 cnelson87 Digidesign Hardware & Software 8 03-24-2001 03:37 PM
001 + Tascam MDM? BHeller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-10-2000 07:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com