Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2006, 03:29 PM
muman muman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default ProTools keeps shutting down

I have tried opening old sessions and starting new ones. The sessions open but after I record something and then hit stop ProTools shuts down. I thought maybe a virus but I am not connected to the net. I've tried resarting and also ran disk utilities but to no avail. Any suggestions.

Mac G3/ 300mhz
ProTools tdm/mix plus
768 mb ram
HUI control via midiman 2X2 usb

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2006, 04:20 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: mipples, minn
Posts: 4,546
Default Re: ProTools keeps shutting down

OS9 OSX?????


did you do all the Suggetsed trouble shooting in the sticky up there?

what usually fixes it for me is Diak Warrior. get it. run it on every drive. boot from it, run it on the system.

also, get cocktail and run it at least once a week.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2006, 03:43 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 9,871
Default Re: ProTools keeps shutting down

Quote:
I have tried opening old sessions and starting new ones. The sessions open but after I record something and then hit stop ProTools shuts down. I thought maybe a virus but I am not connected to the net. I've tried resarting and also ran disk utilities but to no avail. Any suggestions.

Mac G3/ 300mhz
ProTools tdm/mix plus
768 mb ram
HUI control via midiman 2X2 usb


Hi,

Have you this system running ok before!! 300mhz seems very very low for running PT.

Try trashing the digidesign databases from all hard drive partitions and the database file inside the digidesign folder.

Try setting the maximum record time to 10-15 minutes, in the preferences.


Take a look at the troubleshooting thread.....


http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#177661

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2006, 12:07 PM
muman muman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProTools keeps shutting down

Quote:
OS9 OSX?????


did you do all the Suggetsed trouble shooting in the sticky up there?

what usually fixes it for me is Diak Warrior. get it. run it on every drive. boot from it, run it on the system.

also, get cocktail and run it at least once a week.
Sorry,
OS 10.2.8.

also I have had this system running for about a year now. Never did this before. I've run 30 some tracks while recording and no problem.

Thanks,

muman
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2006, 07:18 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: mipples, minn
Posts: 4,546
Default Re: ProTools keeps shutting down

Quote:
Quote:
what usually fixes it for me is Diak Warrior. get it. run it on every drive. boot from it, run it on the system.
Sorry,
OS 10.2.8.

also I have had this system running for about a year now. Never did this before. I've run 30 some tracks while recording and no problem.
you know i meant DISK WARRIOR from ALSOFT found here ALSOFT WEB PAGE instead of what i wrote...what was that? dionne warrick? jeez!

did you run this yet????????????????????????????????
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2006, 12:46 AM
Scott-eee Scott-eee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Milpitas, CA, Santa Clara
Posts: 20
Default Re: ProTools keeps shutting down

Quote:
I have tried opening old sessions and starting new ones. The sessions open but after I record something and then hit stop ProTools shuts down. I thought maybe a virus but I am not connected to the net. I've tried resarting and also ran disk utilities but to no avail. Any suggestions.

Mac G3/ 300mhz
ProTools tdm/mix plus
768 mb ram
HUI control via midiman 2X2 usb


Like Chris said,

a G3 running at 700+ Mhz is pretty slow with a HUI hooked up too. We used to run a HUI and a G3 a long time ago and it DID work fine, but that was when it was OS 9 was out and the only choice. Are you are PT 6.4.1 and OS X.? now? I know that HD systems are all the way up to 867 quicksilvers as the lowest grade of computer you can use with the newer software and HD gear. It may even beas low as a 733 G4 but it's close to being nonsupported.

I also work at a studio that has a mix plus plus TDM system still, with a pro control and a Mac G4, a 500 Mhz processor, & a gig of RAM/ If he has trouble, which is rare, is Disk Warrior time, like Minister states.

BTW also watch out for certain utilitiy programs and their versions, especially when you go to a higher version of PT or OS. I wound up hosing a system because the version of PT I had was not compatible with Tech tools latest and greatest version yet...well you guessed it...Hosed, hosed, hosed! I might as well have dumped it in the bathtub while i was still in there bathing.

Fixing was eash though. I reformatted the drive, and put all my plug-in folders and settings folders back on (I keep all of that saved on another drive always after reinstalling Pro Tools, and it all worked great again. I even first took it to a "We Fix Macs" store, and they ruined it and then charged me $450 for giving me back a useless system. But I;m not bitter!

Last, how's the system HD looking? Is it in good shape or is it full and fragged? Do you have a cloned drive in there too?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Shutting Down ProTools LE ecovindaloo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-30-2009 11:33 AM
protools soundly shutting down elad_kl Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 10-09-2008 07:10 AM
general trouble shutting protools paco cabanillas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-10-2006 08:07 AM
protools keeps shutting down langdonfarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-09-2005 01:12 AM
Protools Shutting Down - Help!!!! komodo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-06-2001 06:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com