Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2005, 01:27 AM
seth666 seth666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 83
Default Stylus RMX: can\'t load kits

Hi,

I've installed Stylus RMX (.dll file is in the VstPlugins folder of FXPansion VST2RTAS Adapter) and i have then launched FXpansion to wrap the vst plugin. Wrapping completed succesfully.

I've copied the two .db files (/SAGE/StylusRMX/CoreLibrary/ .db) in the folder where is the .dll

Is that right ?

WHen i launch stylus rmx, I can't see any kits or loops. I tried to load one thanks to 'Open Multi' or 'Open part', but can't .

What have i done wrong ?

Thanks for ur help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2005, 04:06 AM
bo fitz bo fitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 69
Default Re: Stylus RMX: can\'t load kits

Hey ... Ill try to help here:

First off. I assume this is the newer version of Stylus, RMX. If thats the case,. You dont need to use the VST to RTAS wrapper for Stylus anymore.. If you a licensed copy you can get the 1.5 upgrade which includes the RTAS plugin for free...In regards to the DBs which Stylus uses as its core libraries, it sounds like there may be an issue with where the stylus pointer.dll is.. I recall a similar issue a while back and I resolved by reinstalling the dll of the first CD to the native directory..

Lastly, if you still cant get it to load, I'd give a quick call to them and/or drop them an email. The support team will respond and has been helpful in the past...

Let us know how it goes or more detail(s) to help troubleshoot.....


From the spectrasonics site-

Windows RTAS Support
Native support for the Windows version of Digidesign’s RTAS plug-in format has been added. Stylus RMX is now available to Pro Tools users on both platforms of Windows XP and OSX.

http://www.spectrasonics.net/news/st..._5-update.html
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 11-08-2012 05:25 AM
Compression and EQ on kits DonaldM The Drum Room 3 02-15-2012 12:52 PM
DIY kits... danander11 General Discussion 1 04-21-2011 08:24 PM
Some Strike kits won't load marchhare Virtual Instruments 2 08-03-2007 04:13 PM
Norton Disk Doctor... to load or not to load MixMonster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-05-2004 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com