Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2005, 10:28 AM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 703
Default DAE error -6

Hi,
I've just purchased a used HD3 accel system with a g5 dual 2.5 on osx.3.9, running pt6.2.3. Sometimes when i launch the computer then pro tools, i got an DAE error -6. When i restart the computer, everything is fine. I've run the digicheck test and everything seems fine. Any idea?
Thanks!
Luc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2005, 11:40 AM
yelhahc yelhahc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 99
Default Re: DAE error -6

I have the same problem - using a G5 dual 2.7/4.5 Gigs RAM/OS 10.4.3 (also did this in 10.4.2), Pro Tools 6.9.3 (HD3). We are using Apogee interfaces though not 192s, so I always attributed the problem to that. Interesting to see you have the same problem using Digi hardware.........anyone else having this problem? I usually have to shut down the computer and all the interfaces to get rid of the error. The system comes up with a DAE error -6 on start-up about 75% of the time......annoying!!!

Steve.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2005, 01:14 PM
yelhahc yelhahc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 99
Default Re: DAE error -6

Bump........Digi Tech support can you help at all???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2005, 01:45 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,451
Default Re: DAE error -6

Have you checked all cables and connections and tried reseating your cards?

Also try trashing preferences, as indicated in the OS X Setup and General Troubleshooting thread.

You may also want to try updating to Pro Tools 6.4, to see if that helps.

If you continue to have problems, let us know.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2005, 01:50 PM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,026
Default Re: DAE error -6

I have this same "problem" for months. Restarting the G5 does the trick. Tried all the reseating cables tricks etc etc. Dual 2.7 HD3 Accel PT 6.9.3 OSX 10.4.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2005, 04:04 PM
yelhahc yelhahc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 99
Default Re: DAE error -6

Thanks for answering....

Yes, I have trashed all the preferences several times, reseated the cards, reinserted the cables, all the usual stuff......it didn't help. Happened again this morning when I booted the rig up.

Also, when the error message comes up I often have to force quit Pro Tools to be able to restart the machine as the program locks up completely..........though that doesn't happen all the time. It's good to hear I'm not the only one that this is happening to!

Any other suggestions from Tech Support???
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2005, 07:58 PM
Ricky Cobble Ricky Cobble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 95
Default Re: DAE error -6

Same DAE -6 error on Protools launch. Happens quite frequently. Protools 6.9.3, HD4 Accel, G5 2.7, 4gig ram. Hope this goes away with 7.0
__________________
Ricky Cobble
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2005, 08:50 AM
Jonathan Wales Jonathan Wales is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 196
Default Re: DAE error -6

We have seen this problem. It is specific to HD3 systems. It also occurs on larger systems if HD3 are accel and any more cards are process cards. We have only seen it on the dual 2.7GHz machines

Interestingly this is the same configuration that is cited for the "flex cable" error, which we have also seen.

A shut-down followed by reboot will fix it, but if an expansion chassis is involved, then you must also turn off the chassis.

Our findings for this relate to PT 6.9.3cs2 OSX 10.4.2, G5 dual 2.7 2.5GB RAM, HD3 accel, on its own or with further process cards. Magma 64bit 7 slot expansion chassis.
__________________
Jonathan Wales
Sonic Magic Studios
Culver City CA
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2005, 09:23 AM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,026
Default Re: DAE error -6

Quote:
We have only seen it on the dual 2.7GHz machines
The original poster is running a Dual 2.5 so it doesn't look like it's limited only to Dual 2.7 G5's
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2005, 11:12 AM
zafricandekeiko zafricandekeiko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 15
Default Re: DAE error -6 (now -1122)

I have this problem as well. It freaked me out the first time it happened when I was on a dub stage but a restart fixed it and does everytime. I have updated to Pro Tools 7 and the error I get now is -1122 instead of -6. I have a 2.7 gHz G5, 10.4.2, 2.5 GB Ram. 192 I/O, 192 Digital I/O, HD 3 Accel, Sync I/O. All cards pass Digitest. I also get the error when launching Digitest. I would love to have this problem fixed. Anybody else experience this?

Kyle
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-29-2013 01:39 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Scorch store transaction error. You succesfully paid for this score but an error..... deepfriedpizzainbatter Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 9 11-07-2011 06:08 AM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com