Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2005, 10:23 AM
vocalize vocalize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 340
Default Channel Strip Plugin?

Hey All!

Can someone recommend a good channel strip plug for version 6.4 on a Digi001?

I'm trying to emulate the "big board" sound.

Thanks in advance!

BC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2005, 10:38 AM
Brubacher Brubacher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Whistler, BC
Posts: 158
Default Re: Channel Strip Plugin?

Give Metric Halo Channel Strip a try. It sounds great. (I believe it was modeled after an SSL strip, but I could be wrong...) Also, the Focusrite Forte Suite is nice as well. Download the demos for both and see what works for you.
__________________
Pro Tools|24 Mix Plus 3 (6.4.1 cs4)
G4 AGP Sawtooth with 1Ghz Sonnet Processor Upgrade
1.5 Gig of RAM. OSX 10.3.4
Command|8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2005, 10:54 AM
Endure Endure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 32
Default Re: Channel Strip Plugin?

For the price of Metric Halo's Channel Strip plugin (which I believe is Mac only), you can get the Waves Renaissance Maxx Bundle with not only the Renaissance Channel plugin but several other useful Renaissance plugins (compressor, Eq, Vox, etc)

I use Ren Channel all over my mixes.

McDSP's Channel G is really good too, but unfortunately still TDM only.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2005, 11:20 AM
maroc maroc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 26
Default Re: Channel Strip Plugin?

Checkout Focusrites "Forte suite". You can use it both as a channelstrip and/or separate ISA modules.
McDSP´s Analog Channel is also a nice one. And you will say "Ahaa!" to the price (to quote Tony Prince at Radio Luxembourg).

Happy shopping!
Cheers
/Stefan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2005, 08:10 PM
vocalize vocalize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 340
Default Re: Channel Strip Plugin?

Thanks everyone for the input! I'll check those out.

BC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel Strip Bug soundeditor76 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 7 08-02-2013 02:33 PM
Is anyone really that impressed with the Channel Strip plugin? DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 10 Discussion 42 05-13-2012 12:57 AM
I hate those bugs in PT 10, but I love the sound of the Channel Strip plugin kinghand Pro Tools Software (Mac) 16 04-11-2012 10:55 AM
Can't see Channel Strip plugin controls (Track, Preset, Auto Map, Bypass, etc). DJ Hellfire Pro Tools Software (Mac) 8 04-10-2012 06:38 PM
Renaissance channel vs Channel Strip frenchman Tips & Tricks 1 09-20-2003 05:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com