Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2005, 01:07 PM
ScottGr ScottGr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 13
Default What does Protools LE does 32 tracks really mean?

Does it mean 32 mono audio tracks, a stereo master track, 8 stero aux tracks, and 5 midi tracks? A total of 46.

Or does it mean 18 mono audio tracks, 1 stereo master track, 8 stereo aux tracks, and 5 midi tracks? A total of 32.

Scott
http://www.thecodenames.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2005, 01:11 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,089
Default Re: What does Protools LE does 32 tracks really me

HI,

it means 32 mono AUDIO tracks or 16 stereo AUDIO tracks or any combination in between.

AUDIO=can record from the Audio Inputs.

AUX, Master and MIDI are not counted for this.

regs
__________________
- MacBook Pro 2011 i5 / 8GB RAM, OS X 10.9.x, Win7 Pro 64bit
- PT 11.x, Reaper 4, Focusrite Saffire DI,
Avid recommendation:
1) FW800 port > FW800 Drive (912/24/36) > FW400 port on Drive > FW400 audio interface
2) FW800 port > FW800 to FW400 converter > FW400 Drive (911) > Multiple FW400 Drives (911) > FW400 audio interface
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2005, 01:40 PM
Loudnoize Ent. Loudnoize Ent. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 448
Default Re: What does Protools LE does 32 tracks really me

It means we don't have enough tracks... Y'all know what I mean. I'm hoping for the day where we can see another 16 or at the very least 8....
__________________
Chris Landon
http://222music.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2005, 12:57 PM
piotr_s piotr_s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 105
Default Re: What does Protools LE does 32 tracks really me

Hi,
Since I moved to a G5 I noticed a great improvement in performance. Good. But also some strange situations when I get the warning message about reaching the track limit, and that some voices will be de-activated. I see this even when my actual track count is below 32. So, I myself am a bit puzzled by this. It certainly seems that an AUX channel will count as voice-s when it is used to run a synth or a virtual instrument -- yes? or no? Could it be that AUX tracks that are used as sends (running, say a Delay plug, to which signal is sent from several other audio tracks)... would be counted as additional 2 voices (stereo) used? If that is not the case, than something weird is going on on my machine... I should also add that I am generally fairly comfortable within the 32 track limit. Or I should say: I was -- on my old station... this has become an issue for me since I moved to the new machine.

Any definitive information about the voice/track count issue would be appreciated.

p.


----
PT LE 002 R
Mac OsX G5 dual 2G
2G RAM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2005, 02:08 PM
jdhiler jdhiler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 69
Default Re: What does Protools LE does 32 tracks really me

exactly.

i asked this same question recently in this thread:

verb uses voices?

got no answer from digi. i would really like to know.

please, digi, may we have a definitive reply to this query?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2005, 02:23 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,089
Default Re: What does Protools LE does 32 tracks really me

HI,

see (LE 6.4) PT Reference Guide page 10 :

Quote:
Pro Tools LE System Capabilities Table 5 lists the playback, recording, and input
and output capabilities of each Pro Tools LE system. All Pro Tools LE systems support up
to 32 audio tracks, [...].

All Pro Tools LE series systems provide up to 128 Auxiliary tracks (Auxiliary Inputs), a total
of 16 internal mix busses, and up to 5 inserts and 5 sends per track (depending on your computer’s processing capacity).
In addition, Pro Tools LE systems support up to 256 MIDI tracks (Pro Tools 6.x).

to confirm this create a new session, add 32 Audio tracks plus a some AUX tracks...
all fine.

regs
__________________
- MacBook Pro 2011 i5 / 8GB RAM, OS X 10.9.x, Win7 Pro 64bit
- PT 11.x, Reaper 4, Focusrite Saffire DI,
Avid recommendation:
1) FW800 port > FW800 Drive (912/24/36) > FW400 port on Drive > FW400 audio interface
2) FW800 port > FW800 to FW400 converter > FW400 Drive (911) > Multiple FW400 Drives (911) > FW400 audio interface
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2005, 10:15 PM
piotr_s piotr_s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 105
Default Re: What does Protools LE does 32 tracks really me

Hi again,

Mindnoise, I read that manual back and forth, and I think the way it is written does leave the subject somewhat unclear. But more importantly, just to be sure, I loooked over some sessions that I remembered presenting this problem, and right now I am looking at a PT LE session which on open spits out this message:

"There are more active audio tracks than available voices. As a result, one or more audio tracks will not play."

The session consists of:
7 stereo audio tracks,
5 mono audio tracks,
5 stereo aux tracks,
1 stereo master track,
7 MIDI tracks,
and 1 stereo and 2 mono aux tracks which are disabled.

TOTAL:
19 active audio voices
10 active aux voices
2 active master voices
7 active MIDI tracks
4 disabled aux voices

which really, is nowhere near the numbers cited in the manual...
I have encountered similar situation several times, and (believe me) re-read all the manual references to track count, searched the DUC and web. Mostly people complain about 32 voices being not enough, which I probably agree with. But I would be happy to just get all the tracks that are supposed to work...

So, does this mean that my setup is failing because of something else? Or all my tracks (including audio AND aux AND master) do in fact use up the 32 available voices?... Or is there some other explanation to this? My thinking was that yes, you can have the 32 audio tracks, and then a bunch of aux tracks so long as the aux tracks are not used to "voice" some additional instruments, or, like for example one of my aux tracks, are mixing in a SPDIF signal from outboard gear... I really do not know, and thought this would be good opportunity to get to the bottom of this.

For the record;
The above listed sesssion is in
PT LE 6.7
Digi 002 Rack
Mac OSX 10.3.9
G5 Dual 2GHz
2.5 GB RAM

Thank you for your comments, and hoping to find out a bit more about this subject from anyone.

p.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-2005, 10:21 PM
KamaSutra77 KamaSutra77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,279
Default Re: What does Protools LE does 32 tracks really me

PT having 32 tracks doesn't mean your system can handle that many, maybe your error is due to system performance rather than a PT issue.
__________________
Huh?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-03-2005, 10:28 PM
piotr_s piotr_s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 105
Default Re: What does Protools LE does 32 tracks really me

KamaSutra77,
I am not sure if you are replying to my post, but my session, which I listed as an example does not have 32 audio tracks... but ONLY 19!
As far as the system performance goes, I really can not complain. Everything runs quite well, and this track limit thing is probably the only thing that I am really surprised by. And (once again) I do not recall having this problem with my old (G4 with Digi 001) setup.
p.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-04-2005, 12:47 AM
Phil Jeffers Phil Jeffers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: What does Protools LE does 32 tracks really mean?

It means voices, not including Aux tracks & MIDI tracks as another poster pointed out. It should be 48 voices... please digi, please - we'll pay extra... whatever... going to a HD is just insanely expensive & not worth it for a small studio.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC5 and Protools 8HD multi mic tracks antonis Pro Tools Post & Surround 18 08-14-2013 02:52 PM
im trying to get more tracks in protools benjaminflam81 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 21 01-19-2009 11:02 AM
Protools 8 more tracks than ever lafilmsound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-15-2008 02:55 PM
Getting CD tracks into Protools sykofiddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-11-2006 04:58 PM
Can I use protools LE for more than 32 tracks? junkie666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-04-2004 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com