Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:07 AM
sleepwalk sleepwalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 24
Default Pro Tools M-Powered, Rewire, and VST instruments

I asked the Scarbee guys (that make vintage keyboard soft synths) if their stuff worked with ProTools M-Powered. He said it works in ProTools with Rewire. As I understand, ProTools is a "Rewire enabled application." So this would allow you to play and sequence VST instruments. So, I thought that ProTools cannot play VST instruments, but since it comes with Rewire, actually, it can ? Is that right ? Someone please explain....thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:29 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,150
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered, Rewire, and VST instrumen

Protools can not use the VST format in it's native form, no.

"Rewire" is a program to program link developed by Propellerheads. It takes the place of hardware wiring (MIDI cables and audio cables) between two programs. It works on a "host"/"client" sort of basis, and Pro Tools is a rewire "host". Other programs, such as Propellerheads Reason, Sony Acid, Ableton Live can all function as rewire "clients". Linking programs this way also links the transports of the pograms; hit start in the rewire host and the client starts at the same location and plays along in sync. Some rewire clients have the cabablities to run VST instruments. So, you could technically run VSTi (instrument) plugins in this fashion, say with Ableton Live rewired to PT and a VSTi loaded in Live. With the current rewire specification, MIDI and audio only flow in one direction (MIDI out from the host to the client, and audio in from the client to the host), so unless the audio you are trying to process resides on the client, you will only be able to use VSTi, not regular audio manipulation VST, using rewire.


The more popular way to run VSTi and other VST plugs in Protools is by using the VST-RTAS adapter from FXPansion. This handy (and well worth the money IMHO) piece of software "wraps" almost any VST plugin so that it can be used within protools in it's native RTAS plugin format.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops)

Profire2626, MBox Mini, Command8
PT10
OSX = 318 Dverb2.0
EFIX is a scam!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2005, 11:45 AM
sleepwalk sleepwalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered, Rewire, and VST instrumen

The FXPansion software sounds like a fine solution. Thanks for all the info, I really appreciate it !

Quote:
Protools can not use the VST format in it's native form, no.

"Rewire" is a program to program link developed by Propellerheads. It takes the place of hardware wiring (MIDI cables and audio cables) between two programs. It works on a "host"/"client" sort of basis, and Pro Tools is a rewire "host". Other programs, such as Propellerheads Reason, Sony Acid, Ableton Live can all function as rewire "clients". Linking programs this way also links the transports of the pograms; hit start in the rewire host and the client starts at the same location and plays along in sync. Some rewire clients have the cabablities to run VST instruments. So, you could technically run VSTi (instrument) plugins in this fashion, say with Ableton Live rewired to PT and a VSTi loaded in Live. With the current rewire specification, MIDI and audio only flow in one direction (MIDI out from the host to the client, and audio in from the client to the host), so unless the audio you are trying to process resides on the client, you will only be able to use VSTi, not regular audio manipulation VST, using rewire.


The more popular way to run VSTi and other VST plugs in Protools is by using the VST-RTAS adapter from FXPansion. This handy (and well worth the money IMHO) piece of software "wraps" almost any VST plugin so that it can be used within protools in it's native RTAS plugin format.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2005, 01:47 PM
lionel payet lionel payet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Marseille
Posts: 87
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered, Rewire, and VST instrumen

Quote:
Protools can not use the VST format in it's native form, no.

"Rewire" is a program to program link developed by Propellerheads. It takes the place of hardware wiring (MIDI cables and audio cables) between two programs. It works on a "host"/"client" sort of basis, and Pro Tools is a rewire "host". Other programs, such as Propellerheads Reason, Sony Acid, Ableton Live can all function as rewire "clients". Linking programs this way also links the transports of the pograms; hit start in the rewire host and the client starts at the same location and plays along in sync. Some rewire clients have the cabablities to run VST instruments. So, you could technically run VSTi (instrument) plugins in this fashion, say with Ableton Live rewired to PT and a VSTi loaded in Live. With the current rewire specification, MIDI and audio only flow in one direction (MIDI out from the host to the client, and audio in from the client to the host), so unless the audio you are trying to process resides on the client, you will only be able to use VSTi, not regular audio manipulation VST, using rewire.

Unfortunately, when using Live as client with PT or any other host, VST instruments can't be used in the client, it's a rewire limit. I
__________________
http://www.l2pmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my ableton doesnt appear in pro-tools instruments as rewire djcalg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 07-12-2010 06:47 PM
rewire reason 3 pro tools m-powered violent vickie Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 05-11-2010 12:56 PM
Reason>Rewire>Pro Tools M-powered michonsong Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 02-26-2009 07:07 PM
Rewire and instruments track in PT 7.4.2 Bobbers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 06-29-2008 02:29 AM
Virtual instruments and rewire between PT and DP mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-21-2005 11:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com