Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2005, 08:38 PM
sid rosen sid rosen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 54
Default emachine- turn the wifi off!

for anyone else with an emachine 6811 laptop and an mbox, this might help if you already haven't figured it out like i just did: turn off your wifi radio while using pt 6.7 and the buffer overrun errors may very well go away. on another subject, does anyone know how to stop the cpu from running slower when on batter power? mine goes from 2.2 gig to under 1 gig. then the errors come back too.
thanx,
george
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2005, 06:06 AM
Nitronick Nitronick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 731
Default Re: emachine- turn the wifi off!

start/control panel/power options. Change the power theme to always on. The laptop should have seperate settings for both AC and battery use.
__________________
Mitchell Benson
Linda Brown and Associates
www.lindabrownandassociates.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2005, 07:39 AM
sid rosen sid rosen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 54
Default Re: emachine- turn the wifi off!

mitchell, thanx, but i've already done that. i've saved a power option as 'pro tools' where nothing ever turns off, and that's all cool, but still when on battery power, if i go thru control panel>system, the clock speed goes way down. i'm thinking it might be a registry hack, which scares me.
thanx again,
george
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2005, 08:18 AM
Nitronick Nitronick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 731
Default Re: emachine- turn the wifi off!

I haven't looked myself, but you might checkout you BIOS and seeing if there are any power saving features you could shut down there.
Just a guess.
__________________
Mitchell Benson
Linda Brown and Associates
www.lindabrownandassociates.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2005, 05:37 PM
sid rosen sid rosen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 54
Default Re: emachine- turn the wifi off!

mitchell,
i think you're right. i remember reading a reference somewhere about power savings changes being made in the BIOS. that's one more area i'm sorta scared to get into, but i might give the folks at emachines support a call and see if they could walk me thru it.
thanx again, i'll keep ya posted,
george
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2005, 10:15 PM
Nitronick Nitronick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 731
Default Re: emachine- turn the wifi off!

Not really that big of a deal. Just make absolutely sure of the changes you make before saving and exiting. Even if you make changes, you can exit without saving, and everything will stay the same as it was before.
Have a look at your manual. It may have a section dealing with BIOS.
__________________
Mitchell Benson
Linda Brown and Associates
www.lindabrownandassociates.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2005, 10:26 PM
mrufino1 mrufino1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 170
Default Re: emachine- turn the wifi off!

Are you on SP1 or 2? I have a 6805, when I upgraded to SP2 that no longer happened, it always runs at the faster speed. It is a conflict between the 64 bit AMD driver and XP, but SP2 seems to have addressed it. You can also install AMD power now. Check notebookreview.com on their forums, a lot of good emachines answers. Keep in mind f you have an mbox SP2 blue screens it with PT 6.7, I upgraded to 6.9 and no blue screens (I had no choice but to install SP2 when I did a reformat two weeks ago). Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone Using A P5K-E Wifi AP Board For PT? Which BIOS To Use? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-15-2010 11:59 AM
WiFi J2sound VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 06-10-2009 06:18 PM
Router wifi in FOH kalunga VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 11-29-2007 08:41 PM
emachine Bender 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-12-2007 06:06 PM
Asus WiFi Rail Jon Rogut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-19-2004 08:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com