Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Control Surfaces and Digital Mixing Consoles > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2005, 07:39 AM
N-G-NEER N-G-NEER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Jacksonville Beach, USA
Posts: 545
Default Control 24 set up

Hi guys,

Feeling quite foolish at the moment. I just gat a C-24 that I bought from a guy in Texas and of course I don't have the manual and havn't gotten the transfer of ownershp papers yet. When I start the C-24 it comes up offline when I go to the ethernet connections in Protools in the setup menu and select enable, it pops up "DigiNet32.dll could not open service". Then another pop up says " The ethernet driver could not be found. If you wish to use an ethernet controller, please place the ethernt driver files into the controllers folder and install the network driver".
To make matters even more complicated, When I start Protools it tells me that the OMS will not function error -1 From what I understand there never was an OMS on the PC side and that that has been discontinued on the Mac side. Help I can't seem to get anything going. I've reloaded 6.1.1 after using 6.7cs9 and still the same. I have and ASSUS P4c 800-E deluxe with a gig of Corsair RAM and an 80 Gig WD sys drive and two 200 Gig WD file drives the VGA card is a Matrox Parhelia and I'm using the onboard ethernet connection.

HHHEEELLLPPP!!!

Thanks

N-G-NEER
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2005, 02:53 PM
audiogeek1 audiogeek1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 266
Default Re: Control 24 set up

Are you connecting through an ethernet hub or just straight. If you are connecting straight to the unit you need a crossover cable to the C24. If you are connecting through a hub or switch then you need a non crossover cable. That is the only thing I can think of.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2005, 04:12 PM
twdwyer twdwyer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: the middle coast
Posts: 244
Default Re: Control 24 set up

As audiogeek1 said, you need to connect your C24 to your computer directly via a crossover ethernet cable, or plug both devices into a network switch/hub. You then need to load the right protocol on your computer so that it can talk to the C24
Here comes the fun part;
Right click on My network places and select properties which will open up your available network connections. Right click on the connection that's connected to your C24 or network switch/hub and select properties again.
In the center of the window click on install. In the select network component window highlight protocol and click on add. IN the next window click on have disk, and in the install from disk window browse to Crogram files>Common files>Digidesign>DAE>Controllers and highlight Diginet....click ok...ok....ok. This will install Digidesign ethernet support. Reboot, fire up PT, and the next time you try to add your C24 your p.c. should find it. Hope this is of some help.
Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2005, 11:20 AM
jefferydavid jefferydavid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Control 24 set up

anyone know how to set up monitors from the back of the control 24 and 888's mix plus....

JD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2005, 04:35 PM
Marc Hullegie Marc Hullegie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3
Default Re: Control 24 set up

Thanks TW. This info is exactly what I needed !
I had exactly the same problem and couldn't find this info in any manual (yet).

Cheers. Marc
__________________
Whatever you do, make sure it's enjoyable !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-18-2009, 11:45 AM
b4vylon b4vylon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Control 24 set up

Hello im new in the forum, and my english i no so well... so ecuseme for that..

my problem is with the console 24. appear offline. i was a hard disk with XP pro but only 80gb, so i changed for a new hhd with 300gb, install windows vista ultimated 32bits, i dont have any problem during installation of protools 8. i start the pt and th c24 appear offline, so i go to setup>peripherals>ethernet controllerst to start the service, but when i check the enable box sendme a error "DigeNet32.dll">Could not open the service, and after i click Ok appear other msg "An error ocurred while trying to establish Ethernet communication. Please Chek all ethernet connections.
i do that https://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm...&categoryid=34 >>>> but not works. I chek all my networsk connecion. reinstall the drivers and pt but nothing work.... plz i need help

Thanks....

OS: Windows Vista Ultimate
Procesador Dual Core Intel E2160 1.8 Ghz
Memoria RAM: 4 Gigas
Mother Board: Intel 945 GCT-M
Video: Nvidioa Geo Force 7300 SE 256 MB
HARD DISK: SATA II - western digital Caviar 320 Gigas
Core HD (PCI) + Accel HD (PCI)
C-24
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-18-2009, 04:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 26,411
Default Re: Control 24 set up

Quote:
Originally Posted by b4vylon View Post
Hello im new in the forum, and my english i no so well... so ecuseme for that..

my problem is with the console 24. appear offline. i was a hard disk with XP pro but only 80gb, so i changed for a new hhd with 300gb, install windows vista ultimated 32bits, i dont have any problem during installation of protools 8. i start the pt and th c24 appear offline, so i go to setup>peripherals>ethernet controllerst to start the service, but when i check the enable box sendme a error "DigeNet32.dll">Could not open the service, and after i click Ok appear other msg "An error ocurred while trying to establish Ethernet communication. Please Chek all ethernet connections.
i do that https://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm...&categoryid=34 >>>> but not works. I chek all my networsk connecion. reinstall the drivers and pt but nothing work.... plz i need help
I think you should start your own thread on this issue as the OP was asking about the C24 and not the Control24. Back to the OP, with the C24, you may need a later version of Pro Tools to get the proper ethernet drivers. I suggest scouring the manual or emailing tech support to ask which versions of Pro Tools will work with the newer C24. You may also want to uninstall Pro Tools and start the install over again with the C24 attached to the computer. Watch the windows that appear during the install and see if there is a check box for installing controller drivers. Also, check thru the preferences tabs to see if your controller is available and enabled.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, Focusrite ISA428, Octopre Mk II Dynamic, Lucid GenX192, DIGI003 running PT10HD, Vintech and Five Fish preamps..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-18-2009, 09:49 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Control 24 set up

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I think you should start your own thread on this issue as the OP was asking about the C24 and not the Control24. Back to the OP, with the C24, you may need a later version of Pro Tools to get the proper ethernet drivers. I suggest scouring the manual or emailing tech support to ask which versions of Pro Tools will work with the newer C24. You may also want to uninstall Pro Tools and start the install over again with the C24 attached to the computer. Watch the windows that appear during the install and see if there is a check box for installing controller drivers. Also, check thru the preferences tabs to see if your controller is available and enabled.
Actually the OP was referring to the Control 24... look at the date of the post. SB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-22-2009, 06:37 AM
b4vylon b4vylon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Control 24 set up

Anybody have other solution....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-22-2009, 07:52 PM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 562
Default Re: Control 24 set up

BN4vylon

I'll jump in
since the original post is/was quite old

are you connecting to a hub? or directly to your PC? If your PC has multiple ethernet connections make sure that they are set-up on the computer (I'm now on a Mac and it's been 3 years + so I don't recall the exact protocols for this)

are you using the correct ethernet cable (not one left over from your modem?)

IF/when you go to peripherals, and select the port, if Control 24 is showing up (meaning the computer "sees" it)... the problem is a software problem and you need to find the correct/current software version

and it sounds like a software issue (the good news)... the bad news is you have to go find the correct firmware (I believe this to be true)
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Digidesign Control|24 and Sterling Modular Desk Console for Control 24-Separate relaxo Buy & Sell 3 09-05-2013 07:05 AM
How to control plugins applied to audio files with Artist Control ozu Artist Series 3 04-01-2013 02:36 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
D-Control Es32 Control Surface No Sound from Headphone outputs mark007 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2012 07:03 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 06:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com